Who Watches the Watchers - Forum for the Official Handbook of the Marvel Universe & Similar Works

You are not logged in. Would you like to login or register?



1/06/2020 5:57 pm  #1


Never Been Kissed: Encyclopedias and Files Edition

I created this thread Jan 23, 2011, 04:11 pm. As I hope to update this from time to time as new Handbook entries trickle in, the rest of the historical text will start in the second post.

This is now being updated at the top of the thread. The original first post has now been moved to the top of the 3rd post, i..e. my own original 2nd post)

Updated to Empyre Handbook

With so many listings there’s probably still an entry or two that’s slipped by but hopefully the majority of covered entries have been removed. Thank you to everyone who caught errors during previous listings.

Entries with an asterix were covered in some fashion in the run from Contest of Champions through Avengers Log. Entries with a plus sign have been announced for an upcoming Handbook. Entries with a plus sign have been announced for an upcoming Handbook.

The Marvel Encyclopedia

This refers to the 6-volume series and should not be confused with the DK versions, which again weren’t published by Marvel and thus beyond the scope of this list.

#1 (general; I don’t own this one as yet so am relying on Eric’s Master List; I also removed a couple entries – Call of Duty, Ultimate Marvel-- because I was informed there were series descriptions and not entries per se)
Sentient Armor

#2 (X-Men)
Chrome (Allen Marc Yuricic)
Anne-Marie Cortez
Decay (Jacob Lashinski)
Harry Delgado
Katu
Kleinstocks
Neophyte (Simon Hall)
Rem-Ram (Marcus Andrews)
Scanner (Sarah Ryall)
Senyaka (Suvik Senyaka)
Barnacle (Mortimer Everett)
Gargouille (Lavinia LeBlanc)
Javitz (Isaac Javitz)
Kamal
Seamus Mellencamp
Milan (Francisco Milan)
Orator (Victor Ludwig)
Projector (Zachary Williams)
Spoor (Andrew Hamish Graves)
Static (Gianna Carina Esperanza)
Carmelia Unuscione
Vindaloo (Venkat Katragadda)
Box (Roger Bochs)*
Emmanuel DaCosta
Friedrich von Roehm
Catseye (Sharon Smith)*
Jetstream (Haroum ibn Sallah al-Rashid)*
Beef (Buford Wilson)
Bevatron Bevatron (Fabian Marechal-Jubin)
Roulette Roulette (Jennifer Stavros)*
Tarot (Marie-Ange Colbert)*
Vertigo (Mutate)*
Arclight (Philippa Sontag)*
Harpoon (Kodiak Noatak)*
Riptide (Janos Quested)*
Blockbuster (Michael Baer)*
Prism
Scrambler (Kim Il Sung)
Angel Dust (Christine)
Cell
Electric Eve
Postman
Mikhail Rasputin
Shatter
Trader [Morlock]
Annalee*
Ape*
Beautiful Dreamer*
Blowhard*
Cybelle*
Erg*
Healer*
Hemingway (Pain)
Piper [Morlock]*
Plague*
Scaleface*
Sunder*
Tar Baby*
Tommy*
Vessel (Snow)
Cole, Macon & Reece (Wade Cole, Angelo Macon, Murray Reese)
Bonebreaker
Pretty Boy
Skullbuster [male]
Skullbuster II (Cylla Markham)
Brainchild [Mutate]*
Lupa
Amphibius*
Equilibrius*
Leash
Lorelei (Lani Ubanu)*
Lupo*
Piper [Mutate]*
Araki
Arc
Delphos
Flashfire (Grannz)*
G-Type
Neosaurus
Plutonia
Stuff
Astra*
Blackthorn
Blimp
Commando (M’Nell)
Earthquake*
Electron*
Fader
Hardball [Imperial Guard]
Hobgoblin [Shapeshifter]*
Hussar*
Impulse*
Magique (Magic)*
Manta*
Mentor*
Monstra
Neutron (Quasar)*
Nightside*
Scintilla (Midget)*
Smasher (Vril-Rokk)*
Squorm
Starbolt*
Titan [Imperial Guard]*
Webwing
Director (Malcolm Colcord)
Annie Ghazikhanian
Carter Ghazikhanian
Slick (Quincy Marrow)
Basilisk (Mike Columbus)
Dummy (Dean Boswell)
Ernst
Glob Herman (Robert Herman)
Xavier Mansion*
Blackbird*
X-Corporation
Fever Pitch
Thornn (Lucia Callasantos)
Coach
Spike Freeman
Mysterious Fan Boy (Arnie Lundberg)
O-Force
Saint Anna (Anna)
Zeitgeist (Axel Cluney)
Battering Ram
Bloke (Michael Tork)
Gin Genie (Beckah Parker)
La Nuit (Pierre Truffaut)
Plazm
Sluk (Byron Spencer)
Smoke
Succubus
Apocalypse’s Horsemen*
Adversary*
Amiko
Haven (Radha Dastoor)
Stevie Hunter
Charlotte Jones
Khan
Living Monolith (Ahmet Abdol)*
Maximus Lobo
Supreme Pontiff

#3 (Hulk)
I don’t own this one, but there are no character listings in it

#4 (Spider-Man)
Note that I’m treating all variants of the 616 Peter Parker (Cosmic Spider-Man, etc) as one, already covered character. Likewise Mud-Thing isn’t listed below because Sandman and Hydro-Man have both had entries

Armada
A’sai
Aura (Anne Herd) & Override (Aura only)
Avant Guard
Bambi, Candi & Randi (Barbara, Candice, Miranda Muggins; note: this book gives different surnames for Bambi & Randi than in Hardcover #11)
Lance Bannon*
Belladonna (Narda Ravanna)*
Blaze (Ashley Crawford, Kirk Donahue; Johnny Storm obviously already covered)
Brainstorm (Jimmy)
Brand Corp.
Brother Power (Achmed Korba)
Barney Bushkin
Jonathan Caesar
Carlyle
Caryn & Barker (Caryn Earle & Barker the Dog)
Chance (Nicholas Powell)
Commuter (Ron)
Jacob Conover
Corona (Dagny Forrester)
Kate Cushing (Katherine Kushing)
Cyclone (André Gerard)
D.K. (David Kalen)
Daily Globe
Dark Mairi
Death Squad
Disruptor (Richard M. Raleigh)
Ken Ellis
Empire State University
Evil Versions
FACADE
Forest Hills
Foreigner (Rafael Basil Sabitini)*
Gauntlet (Alfredo Motelli)
Tim Harrison (Timothy Harrison)
Hero Killers
Hope Hibbert
Jason Ionello
Cissy Ironwood (Priscilla Ironwood)
Jason Jerome
Kangaroo (Frank Oliver)*
Dr. Ashley Kafka
Nick Katzenberg (Nicholas Katzenberg)
Ned Leeds (Edward Leeds)*
Legion of Losers
Life Foundation
Nathan Lubensky (Nathan R. Lubensky)
Lobo Brothers (Carlos* and Eduardo Lobos)
Manhattan
Joy Mercado
Mirage (Desmond Charne)*
Mister Brownstone (Garrison Klum)
Murderous Mimes
Nocturne (Angela Cairn)
Norman Osborn Jr. (Norman Harry Osborn)
Persuader (Roland Rayburn)
Outlaws
Peter’s Apartment
Peter’s Camera*
Ernie Popchik
Ravencroft Institute
Sha Shan
Sinister Syndicate*
Skinhead (Eddie Cross)
Slasher (Elyse Nelson)
Dr. Morris Sloan
Spencer Smythe
Mangaverse Spider-Man (Peter Parker)
Spider-Signal
Spider-Tracers
Arthur Tracy
Jill Tracy
Paul Tracy
Stalker
Symbiote [Spider-Man’s/Venom’s, as opposed to the group of them]
Teacher
Dr. Seward Trainer
Tri-Sentinel
Utility-Belt*
Vulturions
WHO (Worldwide Habitual Offenders database)
Warrant (Gray Garrison)
Anna May Watson
Kristy Watson
Web-Shooters*
Appendix A: Mr. & Mrs. Abbott, Ace (Ace Spencer), Alpha Robot, Anarchists for Freedom Army, Animen [New Men], Aquanoids, Arcane Order of the Night, Aunt May’s Boarders, Avengers Team-Ups (unlikely to have expanded entry), Avengers Solo Team-Ups (ditto)
Appendix B: Band of Baddies, Sharon Banks, Banjo & Bugeye, Baron Brimstone (Walter Theodoric)*, Baron Ludwig von Shtupf, Bend Sinister, Dr. Albert Bendix, LaFrance Bennett, Cynthia Bernhammer, Biotechnix, Black Abbott, Blackbyrd (Nathaniel Alexander Byrd), Kent Blake, Blare, Bloodshed (Wyndell Dickinson), Blowtorch, Blue Boys Gang, Bobster (Sturdevant E. Rollins) & Hypertron 1.0, Jefferson Bolt, Dr. Bradley Bolton, Bossman Morgan, Andre Boullion, Bounty Hunter*, Brace, Carrie Bradley, Mr. Briosky, Bril’nah>zhhk<, Dr. Bromwell, Mindy S. McPherson Brown, Charles H. Buchanan, Col. Buchinsky, Buel, Sam Bullit, Timothy Byrnes
Appendix C: Professor Marina Caches, Cadre, Captain Power (Christina Carr), Jessica Carradine, Wesley Cassaday, Cell-12, Chambers Brothers, Randolph Winston Cherryh, Chesbro, Chess Set, Chief Examiner*, Dr. Delia Childress, Caesar Cicero, City-Stealers, Katrinka Janice Clayton, Charles Clemmens, Tom Cochrane, Ron Corbett, Coterie, Creaux, Creep, Crimewave (Hollis), Crimson Crusader & Imp (Rory & Pandora Destine), Cult of the Jackal, Phillip Cussler Sr. Cyber-Hunters, Cyberslayers, Cyborg X
Appendix D: Daily Bugle Management & Columnists (separate entry unlikely), Daily Bugle Investigative Staff (ditto), Daily Bugle Junior Staff (ditto), Daily Globe Staff (ditto), Daily Grind, Dakimnh the Enchanter*, Brian Daley Sr., Dalia the Shape-Changer & Meru the Mind-Bender, Darter (Randy Vale), Dead Aim, Battlescar, Warzone, Deadmaker, Deathstorm, Defenders Solo-Team-Ups (unlikely to have expanded entry), Desinna & Tarros, Deterrence Research Foundation, Morris Diamond, Rupert M. Dockery, Doctor Angst (Jonas Mueller), Doctor Nero (Royce Nero), Doctor Paine (Thaddeus Paine), Doctor Zeus & Menagerie of Myth, Doombots, Dragonfly (Meiko Yin), Dryrot (Paul Contoni), Armand Dubroth, Medgar DuPaul, Dusk [Negative Zone]
Appendix E: Ebon Knights & White Knights, Eel (Edward Lavell)*, Emperor of the Eastern Galactic Sector, Enervator, ESU (Administrators; Teaching & Research Staff; Students) (separate entries unlikely), Doris Evans, Extreme Emergency Team
Appendix F: Fallon, FF Team-Ups (separate entry unlikely), Ian Fate, Billy Fender, Clarence Fielding, Finisher (Karl Fiers), Firearms, Vampiro, Badd Axe, Firefist, Fireheart Industries, William Fitzpatrick, Dr. Folsome, Janice Foswell, Freaks, Kolina Frederickson, Future Max
Appendix G: Game Players, Gang of Four, Donna & Donnie Gardner, GARID, General Technologies Corporation, Genetrix, Gibbs Family, Holly Gillis, Goblinettes, Janice Godbe (Elizabeth Tyne), Gold Notepad, Hal Goldman, Green Goblin Construct, Gabrielle Greer, Gregor
Appendix H: Hammer & Anvil (Leroy Jackson and John Anvil)*, Seth Hanks, Jennifer & Stephen Hardesty, Eric Hartman, Headhunter & Executive Servies Inc, Headmen*, Hermit (Timothy Quail), Hobgoblin (Arnold Donovan), Hobgoblin Suspects (unlikely to have separate entry), Hostiles, Hunger [Crown]
Appendix I: Incandescent Man
Appendix J: Jack & Guardian, Jackal-Man, Jacks, Dr Andrea Janson, Amos Jardine, Joey, Joey Z, Johnston & Varley, Jake Jones, Guy Jones, Ju-Lak
Appendix K: Marcy Kane (Kaina), Lt. Kris Keating, Kevin, Knight & Fogg (Malcolm Knight & Thomas Fogg), BJ Kosmojian, Dr Walston Kraft, Chief Inspector Krahn, Franz Kraus (Frank Cruz), Krylik the Cruel, Kulan Gath
Appendix L: Lt Jake Lamont, Herbert Landon, Latverian Liberation Front, Legion of Light, Det Garon Lewis, Lifeline Tablet, Litter, Living Monolith (Ahmet Adbol)*, Living Pharaoh (Akasha Martinez), Lobster Man: The Movie, Dr Cassandra Locke, Dr Maxwell Lubisch, Lucky Lobo
Appendix M: M’sieu Tete, Mad Dog Ward, Mainframe (Ian Wajler), Major Love, Malekyth, Man-Slaughter Marsdale, Master Monarch, Master of Vengeance (Dwight Faron), Master Programmer, Cotton Mather (Witchslayer), Dr AJ Maxfield, Morris Maxwell, Brian McKeever, Lemuel McPhee, Megawatt (Dirk Leyden), James Melvin, Metahumes, Midas the Golden Man (Malcolm Merriwell), Midtown High (PP’s Former Teachers, PP’s Former Classmates, PP’s Fellow Teachers) (unlikely to have separate entries), Professor Toshiro Mikashi, Mindstorm, Mistert P & Mister Q, Modular Man (Stephen Weems), Mongoose*, Alison Mongrain, Monocle, Monstroid (Ballox/7NH54), Moondog the Malicious, Mamie Muggins, Murderer by Spider, Muse (Shannon Fitzpatrick), Mutilation Killer
Appendix N: National Crime Syndicate, Nest (Lords of Light and Darkness), Ray Nesters, New Warriors Team-Ups (unlikely to have expanded entry), Marc Noletti, Nose Norton, NYPD Detectives
Appendix O: Olympians [real world, thus unlikely to have full entry], Omm & Spider-People, Order of the Goblin, Alton Osborn, Amderson Osborn, Emily Osborn, Outrider (Martin Zantz)
Appendix P: Pandara, Paralyzer (Randall Darby), Victor Paunchalito, Penny Ant-Es, Perrinois, Phil, Photon (Jason Dean), Phreak (Steve Petty), Joseph Pincus, Platoon, Polestar, Amy Powell, Powerhouse & Masterblaster, Praetorian Guard, PRIDE, Pro, Proto-Goblin (Nels Van Adder), Protoids, Prowler (Rick Lawson), Psyk-Out, Dr Noah Purl
Appendix Q: Q-4
Appendix R: Rak & Dread, Rapier (Dominic Tyrone), Raptar the Renegade, Rat Pack, Det Jacob Raven, Ravencroft Escapees, Razorwire & Nautilus, Rodney, Rorgg, Rose (Det. Sgt. Blum), Harry & Joseph Rothstein, Nancy Rushman, Ryker’s Island
Appendix S: Dr Benita Sanchez, Sandor, Sandstorm (Tony Trainor), Santa Claus Burglar, Sardeth, Robert Saunders. Scarlet She-Devil, Scarlet Spider (Joe Wade), Charlie Shaddock, Shadowforce, Shadowforce Alpha, Maxie Shiffman, Shooter, Shotgun (JR Walker), Silencer, Silencers, Silver Squad, Sin-Eater (Emil Gregg), Sir (Martha Paterson), Skull-Jacket, Slime, Smithville Thunderbolt (Fred Hopkins, Ludlow Grimes), Sneak-Thief, Sorcerer [ESP master], Spacemen, Spellcheck, Spider People, Spider-Amoeba, Spider-Clan, Spider-Squad, Spider-X (Brian Kornfield), Spirit of Christmas, Spoiler, Stag Beetle (Krolnek), Status Quo, Simon Steele (Wolfgang Heinrich von Lundt), Stone-Face, Strongarm (Armstrong), Subhumans, SULTAN (Systematic Ultimate Lawless Takeover of All Nations)*, Surgeon General (Angeline Kutter), Prof Evan Swann, Sweatshop, Synario (Angelo Bradford)
Appendix T: Leroy Tallon, Ned Tannengarden, Tara, Tatterdemalion (Arnold Paffenroth)*, Technomancers, Tendril (River Verys), Terraxia, Terrier (Gordon Savinksy), Terror Unlimited, Thermo the Thermodynamic Man (Walter Michaels)*, Timespinner, Shea Tinker, Mordecai Toomes, El Toro Negro (Sergio), Blake Tower, Toy, Triad Brothers, Tri-Corp Research Foundation, Jason Tso, Turalla, Turner D. Century (Clifford F. Michaels)*
Appendix U: Uber-Machine, Ultraforce, El Uno, Undertaker (Conrad Eisenstadt), Universal Liberation Army
Appendix V: Vaalu, Vault* & Guardsmen (Vault only), Prof Ramon Vasquez, Robin Vega, Virus
Appendix W: William Walters, Warforce, Warzone, Shirley Washington, Judge Spenser Watson, Webs, Toler Weil, Ann Weying, Wicked Brigade, Barney Wicker, Wildwhip, William, Mindy Williams, Nigel Williams, Will-Killer, Dr Winkler, Wino Charlie (Charles Fortesque Smythington IV)
Appendix X-Z: Xanja, Y2K, Zabo (Donalbain)

#5 (Marvel Knights)
Angar the Screamer (David Alan Angar)*
Baby Karen (Karen)
Becky Blake
Kerwin J. Broderick
Bullet*
Chaste
Eel (Edward Lavell only)*
Fatboys
Fixer (Roscoe Sweeny)
Gael (Paddy O’Hanlon)
Heather Glenn
Hazzard (Jack Hazzard)
Josie’s Bar
King
Kirigi*
Kruel (Vic Krueller)
Klaus Kruger
Leap-Frog (Lange)
Willie Lincoln (William Lincoln)
Kathy Malper
Jack Murdock (Jonathan Murdock)*
Nameless One*
Glorianna O’Brien
Ox (Raymond Bloch)*
Eddie Passim (Edward Passim)
Ivan Petrovich
Rosalind Sharpe
Shotgun (JR Walker)*
Sir (Martha Paterson)
Eric Slaughter
Blake Tower
Wildboys*
Architect (Orville Nugent)
Assessins Guild
Mr. Bumpo (Nathaniel Stanley Bumpo)
Rosalie Carbone
Carbone’s Assassins
Castle’s War
Mitchell Chambers
Clansman (Duncan Ferguson)
Lucy Crumm
Damage (Jaime Ortiz)
Carlos Cruz
Dragunov (Dima Alekov Kaganitzky)
Family
Geraci Family
A Man Named Frank (Frank)
Firefox (Grigori Andreivitch)
Mickey Fondozzi (Michael Fondozzi)
Chester Goudal
Hachiman (Izumi Ishihara)
Hamilton & Jones (Dontrell Hamilton & Ray Jones)
Heathen
Hitman Punisher (Jimmy Pierce)
Humans Off Planet
Idiot Punisher (Desmond Kline)
Joan the Mouse (Joan)
Kreigkopf
Lifeform (George Prufrock)
Medallion
Mondo Pain (Edmondo Paina)
Hector Montoya
Mortalis (Esteban Morales)
Mortician (Tourssaint Morrow)
Payback (Edward Dysan)
Phalanx (Cord Mather)
Ponygirl & Mouse (Wendy Christiansen & Hal Flynt)
Ice Phillips (Mike Phillips)
Punisher’s Van
Psychoville
Rapido (Roussel Dupont)
Revelation
Rev (Samuel Smith)
Roadkill
Shadowmasters*
Sniper (Rich von Burian)
Stone Cold (Derek Smalls)
Martin Soap
Spacker Dave (Dave)
Thorn (Salvatore Carbone)
Trust
Molly Von Richthofen
Vigil
Vigilante Squade
Deke Wainscroft (Derrick Wainscroft)
Wild Rose (Rose Kugel)
Yuppunisher (Dean Swaybrick)
Roxanne Blaze (Roxanne Simpson Blaze)
The Blood
Caretaker
Stacy Dolan*
Domini
Dwarf
Anton Hellgate
Naomi Kale
Mikado & Mosha
Max Parrish
Reaper
Quentin Carnival
Shelob
Skinner (John)
Reverend Styge
Suicide (Chris Daniels)
Daredevil Appendix A: Ammo*, Anad, Ed Arthur & Ralphie Jackson, Brandy Ash, Crimson Ash, Skip Ash, Assassins, Audrey
Daredevil Appendix B: Baal (computer, Mr. Gabriel), Keith Bayard, Betsy Beatty, Black Spectre*, Blue Talon (Yamura), Bolt (Lawrence Evans), Boris & Ninotchka, Charles Burroughs, Brother Brimstone (Vince Sterling), Brother Zed, Tarkington Brown
Daredevil Appendix C: Paul Carson, Caviar Killer (Joe), Lenny Cebulski, Randolph Cherryh, Le Concierge, El Condor (revolutionary), Jacob Conover*, Edwin Cord, Cossack, Crime-Wave (Hollis), Crippler (Carl Striklan), Crossbow, Crusher (Juan Aponte)
Daredevil Appendix D: Daredevil 2099 (Eric Nelson), Dark Messiah (Mordecai Jones), Devourer (museum guard), Disciples of Doom, Henry Dobbs, Coach Donahue, Harold Driver, Dr Claudia Dubois
Daredevil Appendix E: Dr Ellington, Erynys
Daredevil Appendix F: Danny French
Daredevil Appendix G: Gang of Four, Uri Geller, Maxwell Glenn, Samuel Griggs, Grotto, Danny Guitar, Gwyneth
Daredevil Appendix H: Sara Harrington, Haskill, Hellspawn, Phil Hichok, Terrence Hillman, Human Fly [stuntman]
Daredevil Appendix I: Infamnia (Gina Morris), Insomnia
Daredevil Appendix J: Jackhammer, El Jaguar (Ramon De Rico)*, Jeremiah Jenk, Randi Jillette, Lucretia Jones
Daredevil Appendix K: Carl Kaxton, Elaine Kendrick, Kenkoy, Kid Gawaine
Daredevil Appendix L: Lance, Timmy Lange, Maxine Lavender, Lawholder, Bucko Leary, Laurent Levasseur, Lord Daito, Lori, Lynch
Daredevil Appendix M: Mangaverse Devil Hunter (Matt Murdock), Nicholas Manolis, MAULER (Aaron Soames)*, Lydia McKenzie, Mind-Wave, Murphy Bros
Daredevil Appendix N: National Force*, Candace Nelson, Debbie Nelson
Daredevil Appendix O: Robert O’Hara, Billy O’Koren
Daredevil Appendix P: Peacekeeper (Joshua), Horatio Piper, Purge
Daredevil Appendix Q: Queega*
Daredevil Appendix R: Michael Reese, Rocketeers*, Bert Rose, Uri Rosenthal, Rotgut
Daredevil Appendix S: Jimmy Sabini, Scope, Tia Senyaka, Shooter, Sunny Sitka, Nyla Skin, Slade, Smasher [Committee; Death-Stalker agents], Snakeroot, Sinclair Spectrum, Johnny Squarejohn, Elizabeth Dawes Sterling, Mr Stone, Surgeon General (Angeline Kutter), Synario (Angelo Bradford), Lord Synn (Barrington)
Daredevil Appendix T: Tekagi, Thunderbolts [thugs], Torpedo [Crime-Wave agent], Tribune (Buck Ralston), Tri-Man, Trixter, Trump (Carlton Sanders)*
Daredevil Appendix U: Doris Urich
Daredevil Appendix V: Dr Van Eyck, Vapora, Vice Agent, Kate Vinokur
Daredevil Appendix W: Bill Wheeler
Punisher Appendix A: Joy Adams, Animal Liberation Army, Arc Light
Punisher Appendix B: Charlie Bash & Sam the Clam, Bayside Butcher, Bear, Sheriff Harry John Bendix, Elio Bessucho & Family, Hector Birch, CB Bissel, Blind Joe Death, Blue Boys, Board (Jeremy Wilson), Jessica Bradley, Morris Brattle, Melinda Brewer, Vernon Brooks, Barrett Browning, Colonel Buchinsky
Punisher Appendix C: Cabbie Killer, el Caiman (Great White), Adam Casim, Tony Casino, Rocco Castliglione, Castle [Trevor Castle; unlikely to be expanded; Amalgam], Chainsaw, Robin Chapel, Captain William Chauvin, Mark Christianson, Chunnel, Lynn Church, Alfred Coppersmith, Frank/Bruno Costa & Family, Council of Thrones, Cullen Family
Punisher Appendix D: Dead Man’s Hand, De Sade, Deterrence Research Corporation
Punisher Appendix E: Edith, Eliminators, Eradikator-6, Exo-Armor
Punisher Appendix F: Col Herbert Fedenia, Foxfire (Rose Autumn), Frost, Col Joseph Fryer, Full Moon Killer (Judge Duprey)
Punisher Appendix G: Gadriel, General (Buktir Van Tranh), Sgt Cleve Gorman, Iris Green, Gregario, Grisholm, Guillotine, Gunny Bear, Lupe Guttierez
Punisher Appendix H: Hardcore*, Eric Hartmann, Bobby Hemmings, Hogman (Peter Grunter), Jason Hunt
Punisher Appendix J: General Jackson, Lorenzo Jacobi, Quincy Jefferson, Boff Johnson, Milissa Jones, Junkyard Dogs
Punisher Appendix K: Davis Keeton, Reese Kelleher, Killer B (Anton Bigelow), Randy Kwoc
Punisher Appendix L: John Laviano & Stan Witts, Leviathan, Roger Lewis, Mr Ling, Lobo Brothers (* Carlos only), Lupo [Punisher foe]
Punisher Appendix M: Machette (not to be confused with Machete), Magdelena, Peter Malum, Man Down Below, Mangaverse Punisher (Sosumi Brown), Desmond Marrs, Frisky Martin, Tony Massera, Master of Vengeance (Dwight Faron), Maximum Security, MC, Felicia McBride, Reese McDowell, Father Angus McFee, Mike McTeer, Mechanic (Reiss), Harold Meecham, Melchior, Lucy Mellace, Microchip Junior (Louis Frohike), Mr Badwrench, Mr Tune, Principal Mohr, Mokele-Mbembe, Roger Mollech, Monkey, Julia Montoya, Robert Morse
Punisher Appendix N: Howard Nees, New Model Army (Connaught), Yo-Yo Ng, Nolo Contendre
Punisher Appendix O: Lt Tom O’Leary, Jack Oonuk, Conchita Ortiz. Quentin O’Toole
Punisher Appendix P: Pepe the Brujo, Joe Perrett, Persuader (Roland Rayburn), Jeff Piper, Winston Piper, Li Pung, Punishers [future], Pyre (Hector)
Punisher Appendix Q: Mike Quillan
Punisher Appendix R: Ramirez, Hector Ramone, Raving Beauty, Recoil, Red Fever (Melvin Jay; expanded entry unlikely due to connection with Archie), Revolutionary Jihad, Roaring Island, Col Jean Romily
Punisher Appendix S: Sid Saggio, Sandeen, Scorchers. Chet Scully, Chuck Self, Morgan Sinclair, Skid-Row Slasher (Roky Vance), Skyline Killer, Sheriff Steve Southall. Speakeasy (Walter Slocum), Sunrise Society, Ron Takimoto, Thapa, Three Wise Men, Theressa Tracy, Tricephalous
Punisher Appendix U: Uncle Jerry (Jerry Lewis Lee), Underground Liberation Front
Punisher Appendix V: Vaducci Family, Ernesto Villamos
Punisher Appendix W: Waterboys, Col Ross Whittacker, George Tam Wong
Blade/Ghost Rider Appendix A: Adam, Angela, Apparition (“Shocks” Marley), Aquarius (Darren Bentley)*
Blade/Ghost Rider Appendix B: Bad Seed, Clement Barstow, Nathan Beame, Belonging, Big Game Posse, Barton Blaze, Craig & Emma Blaze, Holden Blevins, Bloodshadows, Bloodstorm, Bounty Hunter (Haskill)*, Bill Brahma, Braineaters
Blade/Ghost Rider Appendix C: Cain, Dalton Cartwright, Carver, Safron Caulder, Cerber & Erus, Challenger [demon], Francois Chicault, Child Inc, Chloe, Church of the Damned, Clave, Cold Iron, Jonas Cray, Culex, Cyborg-X, Cypress Hills Cemetery
Blade/Ghost Rider Appendix D: Frank Dallas, Ralphie D’Amato, Dark Legion, Darklove, Death Ninja, Destroyer of Demons, Devil Grip, D’Kay, DOA, Doghead (Chio), Arthur Dolan, Double-Tap, Dusk
Blade/Ghost Rider Appendix F: Fallen, Family, Fargo Flagg, Feeders, Firm, Foundry, Red Fowler, Freakmaster*, Friend, Furies
Blade/Ghost Rider Appendix G: Donna Garth, Jessica Gole, Gormac (Gorn), Greatful Undead, Grimbat, Gunmetal Gray
Blade/Ghost Rider Appendix H: Hag & Troll, Tsin Hark, Paula Harris, Harvestor (Johnny Farmer), HEART (Humane Engaging All Racial Terrorism), Hellgate’s Servants, Hrolf, Hunger (Crown)
Blade/Ghost Rider Appendix I: Icebox Bob, Inferno (Slifer)*
Blade/Ghost Rider Appendix J: Jackal Gang, Orji Jones
Blade/Ghost Rider Appendix K: Pastor Kale, Katinka, Francis Ketch, Kristall-Starrer
Blade/Ghost Rider Appendix L: Lamia, Dr Edward Lansing, Legion of Monsters, Legion of the Damned, Dominique Levant, Darryl Licht, Loan Shark
Blade/Ghost Rider Appendix M: Madame Yang Fei Kwei, Magdalena, Malice [Ghost Rider foe], Manitou, Mangaverse Ghost Riders, Marauder*, Nathaniel Mare, Metarchus, Mr Wright
Blade/Ghost Rider Appendix N: Next Wave [mercenaries], Nightclub, Nuclear Man (Thurgood Vance)
Blade/Ghost Rider Appendix P: Pao-Fu (Lian), Patriot [Silverye unit], Phantome, Phantom Eagle (Karl Kaufmann)*, Phantom Rider (Carter Slade)*, Jesse Pinto, Plasma (Leila O’Toole)*, Playmate, Posse, Possessor (Kamo Tharnn)*, Postmortem, Psiphon, Psychobabble
Blade/Ghost Rider Appendix R: Rank, Cynthia Randolph, Xavier Rath, Regent & the Hidden, Revengers, Reverend Nice (Nabisco Nicieza), Rhz’Arr, Rigor Mortis, Roulette (Dude Jensen)
Blade/Ghost Rider Appendix S: Henry Sage, Yves St Monroe, Salome, Franco Santera, Scribe, Seer, Seven, Shadow Riders, Sheik Hurani, Shiv, Shriker (Jack D’Auria), Craig Simpson, Sin-Eater (Ethan Domblue), Sirens, Skin & Bones Club, Slaughter Boy, Steel Vengeance, Harley Stevens, Stonecold, Veronica Stryker, Julia Suarez, Switchblade
Blade/Ghost Rider Appendix T: Tabicantra, Tatterdemalion (Arnold Paffenroth)*, Lt Rebecca Taylor, Harvey Teabiscuit, Tinker, Truthsayer
Blade/Ghost Rider Appendix U: Uno, Uri-El, Uriel
Blade/Ghost Rider Appendix V: Vampz, Clarisse Van Ripper, Dick Varden, Victoria
Blade/Ghost Rider Appendix W: Wallow, Warlord Kaa, Linda Wei, Wind-Witch (Clothilde), Worm-Digger
Blade/Ghost Rider Appendix YZ: Aldes Yancey, Zoroaster

#6 (Fantastic Four)
Agamemnon (Andrei Rostov)
Julie Angel (Juliette D’Angelo)
Aron the Rogue Watcher (Aron)*
Ashema
Baxter Building*
Boris
Braggadoom
Brain Parasites
“Licorice” Calhoun (Joseph Calhoun)
Crucible (Wladyshav Shinsky & Maris Morlak)
Cold People
Walter Collins
Skip Collins (LR Collins)
Elspeth Cromwell
Datavore
Doctor Weird
Doom 2099 (“Victor von Doom”)*
Dromedan*
Ebon-Seeker (Xanth)* and Firefrost (Shareen)* (Firefrost only)
Exiles of Central City
Emperor (Flavius Scollio)
Dorrie Evans (Doris Evans)
Exile
Fasaud (Farouk al-Fasaud)*
Fantastic Four [De’Lila’s team]
Fantastic Four Inc
Fantastic Four Clones
Fantastic Four’s Pogo Plane*
Fantasticars*
Floating Superhero Poker Game
Four Freedoms Plaza*
Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse
Gator Grant (Gavin Grant)
Gh’ruji Gobbler
Gregory Gideon (Gregory Hungerford Gideon)*
Goody Two-Shoes (Sven Gollison)
Gorr the Golden Gorilla (Gorr)*
Grapplers*
Petunia Grimm
Grottu, King of the Insects (Grottu)
Headmen*
Hidden Ones
Hellscout (Kenneth Tennyson)
Hydro-Men*
I.T. (Corporation, though the War they caused has been covered)
Iconoclast
Janus the Nega-Man
Jihad
Kestorans
Khafre
KhL0G
King’s Crossing
Knorda
Harek Korgan
Kral (Skrulls of)
Lancer (Samantha Dunbar)
Latveria (Atlas but not Handbook entry)
Liddleville
Living Eraser (as opposed to his race of Living Erasers)
Lockdown (Jomo Kimanye) & Rosetta Stone (Nefer Neith Sinué) (Stone only)
Dr. Cassandra Locke
Locust Project
Billie Lumpkin (Wilhelmina Lumpkin)
Maelstrom & His Minions (Minions only)
Matriculon
Messiah (Alden Maas)
Microns
Monocle
Monster from the Lost Lagoon (though his race has been covered)
Occulus*
Omega [Maximus’]*
Ootah
Pearla
Perrinois
Pier Four
Primus [Flb’dbi]
Professor Jack (Jack)
Radion the Atomic Man*
Larry Rambow
Raptor the Renegade (Raptor)
Revelation [town]
Ruined
Saint Germain
Scavenger/Monster Android
Shadow Hunters
Shambler
Slave of Souls
Spinerette (Solon Stabilizer)
Staak the Evolver (Staak)
Franklin Storm*
Taranith Gestal
Twisted Sisters
Unlimited Glass Wrestling Federation*
Umbra & Jaagur
Valeria of Latveria
Victor von Doom Clone
Warhead
Warlord (Cassandra Richards/Other Earth)
Wendy’s Friends
Word & Ultima (Jack and Ultima Wordman) (Word only)
Yancy Street Gang
Zorba
Zsajia
Alternate Earths: Earth-Bullpen (2812), Earth Challengers of Doom (111), Earth Fantastic Five (Spider-Man) (772) [though the Fantastic Five themselves have been covered), Earth-Ultimate (1610), Earth-1961 A.D. (98), Earth-Five for the Future (11113), Earth-Alternate Powers (7712), Earth-Reed Richards’ Rocket Group (8212)
Alternate Earths Appendix: there’s been an Appendix in the hardcovers, but in terms of full treatment: 712, 8810, 962 [unlikely; Amalgam], 1000, 99476, 312, 95122, 616, 6311, 74101, 7412, 9061, 944, 967, 1112, 1115, 1116, 110, 33, 691, 79840, 715, 7888, 36, unnumbered pre-Big Bang, 774, 808, 8222, 82801, 8231, 9031, 9032, 9033, 9034, 907, 9011, 912, 917, 91111, 91112, 929, 938, 952, 9510, 969, 989, 97102, 9811
Appendix A: Abominatrix (Florence Sharples), Captain Rectitude; Adora; Adrenazon (Adria Lynn); Aero, Hydro, Fire, Mud; Aggression Enhancer; Airjet Cycle; Albino (Istvan); Angler; Anti-Cosmic Flying Wing; Arcadius; Aria; Artabazus; Asylum (Henrique Gallante); AUNTIE (Automatic Neuro-robot in charge of Tidying-up with Increased Efficiency); Avant Guard
Appendix B: Bacchae; Batch 13; Noah Baxter; Carlton Beatrice; Bradley Beynon; Big Enilwen; Big Man (Janice Foswell); Black Abbott; Blaze (Ashley Crawford, Kirk Donahue); Blow Dryer; Bones; Borers; Boss Barker; Brain, Brawn; Building Behemoth
Appendix C: Alynn Cambers; Cara & Jason; Dylan Cavanaugh; Challengers of the Fantastic [Earth-Amalgam]; Cheemuzwa aka Silent Ones; Chief Examiner*; General Chonga; Colony; Congress of the Crowns; Connoisseurs; Cosmic Messiah; Coterie; Cougar (Paul Ranklin); Crab Truck; Crimson Cadre; Crimson Dynamo (Dmitri Bukharin)*; Critic; Cruel Inhumans; Cuckoo (Kay Cera); Cyclops [monster]
Appendix D: Daddy Wronglegs; Dr Daniel Damian; Dark Angel/Tzabaoth (Donald & Deborah Ritter); Darkholders; Dark Hunter; Deacon (Bianca del Hierro); Celestia Denton; Prof Vector DeVasquez; Devourer; Dezan; Dinosaur Island; Doc; Doc Savage (Clark Savage Jr.) [no longer available due to licensing]; Doctor [no longer available due to licensing]; Dorrek VII, Dr Dark (Kane Tucker); Dr Doomsday; Dr Bob Doom; Doomsman; Dryminextes; Norman Dunsell; Dynorr the Stalker
Appendix E: Editor; Eliminator*; Emotion Charger; Encephalo-Gun; Exploitinator
Appendix F: Fantasticopter; Fantasti-Flare; Katherine Farrell; Fear-Eater; Jian Feeta; Fifth Dimension*; Firebomb; Firefall*; Firefox (Sheila Donner); Prof Francesca Fisher; Fizzle (Phzzzrrzztlzzzzz); Flame-Eater; Flame Thrower; Flight Harness; Lt General Fredericks; Frizone
Appendix G: Galactiac [Earth-Amalgam]; Garth; Gemini [android]*; Gigantauron; Prof Gregson Gilbert; Glot; Go-Devil (Go Ishimori); Godpack; Godzilla [no longer available due to licensing]; Goldigger; Grappler; Daniel Grimm; Grogarr
Appendix H: Haazareth; Tommy Hanson; General Edward Harrison; Gert Hauptmann; Gustav Hauptmann; Haven; Headlok (Murray Singleton)*; Hole in the Wall Gang; HUBERT (Hyper-Ultronic Brain Employing Randomized Tracings); Ralphie Hutchins; Hyper-Wave Bomb; Hyperspace; Hyperwave; Hypno-Fish; Hypno-Persauder
Appendix I: ICBM; Ice Queen; Id Machine; Impercepto; Inductors; Infinitus (Michael Rodgers); Ion (Voletta Todd)*; ITTs (Inorganic TechnoTroids)
Appendix J: Jaguar Priest; Jeremiah; Frank Johnson
Appendix K: Kaballa; Kalumai; Kargul; Karkas*; Killer Robots; Jack Kirby [probably unavailable as real world person]; Kubik*
Appendix L: Lacaroo; Bob & Carol Landers; Lao-Tse the Mystic; Stan Lee (likely some licensing issues, but I suspect he’d probably be agreeable); Leprechauns; Live Wire (Rance Preston)*; Living Monolith (Ahmet Abdol)*; Lohan
Appendix M: Man-Elephant [fictionalized]; Mandlebot; Tran Coy Manh; Jeff Mann; Mannequins; Maraud; Master Puppet; Maya; Mayhem (Brigid O’Reilly) *; Norman McArthur; Linda McGill; Mechadoom; Lorrie Melton; Mento-Fish; Metalloid; Microwave; Miles H; Mobius Dimension; Moho; Dr Molinari; Moloids; Monitors; Monks of Doom; Monster Island; Monster Man; Monster Master (Julius Akerman); Morrat; Moth; David Munson; Jaboa Murphy
Appendix N: N-Explorers; Nameless One*; Negator; Nelson & Murdock [firm]; Nephrus; Nightspawn; Nth Command
Appendix O: Obliterator Mothership; Ogden; Osprey (Oscar Kincaid, Jr.); Other Realm*
Appendix P: Pacifier; Max Parrish; Giles Peacock; Prof Paxton Pentecoast; Phantom Blonde (Wanda Mason); General Pollock; Power Broker (Curtiss Jackson)*; Press Gang; Prime Ten; Project: Survival; Proteus Horn; Pseudoman (Clark Finark); Pyron
Appendix R: Rebecca Rainbow; Ranark the Ravager; Rangers*; Ransak the Reject*; Red Skrull; Reducta-Craft; Redwing [Alternate Earth] & Lucas; Remembrancer; Resurrection Stone Woman; Reno; Retrievers; Zapper Ridge (Dan Ridge)*; R’Kill; Rom* [no longer available due to licensing]; Rorgg; Rosebud II; Rudolfo; Rumbler
Appendix S: Salamandra; Sandor’s Hunters; Dr Jose Santini; Sardeth; Sea Serpent; Seeeker [1st Inhuman, android, Uys]; Sharon Selleck; Jack Serious; Servo-Guards; Sha’barri; Shade; Shadow Consortium; She-Clone; She-Droid; Shogun Warriors [no longer available due to licensing, though their designers have been covered]; Silent Fox; Ted Silverberg; Sinbad; Skinspawn; Skrull X; Smoke-Out; Mike Snow; Solartron Complex; Sons of Sinanju & Wakandan Lords; Sphinxor; Spragg the Living Hill; STAN (Space/Time Analyzer Navigator); Star-Dancer (Shanga’Fia-Delph’goram)*; Stealth-Hawk; Christi Stoger & Ethan Crane; Alex Stone; Ward Strongbow; Raphael Suarez; Jacob Suarti; Sub-Atomic Time Displacer; Sub-Atomica*; Subterranea; Sun Demons; Sunshine City; Super Android; Super-Hero Registration Act Subcommittee; Surge [dragon poacher]; Survivors
Appendix T: Talmadge; Tarianna; Tarin; Sam Thorne; Thought Police; Thraxon; THROB (Trans-Human Robot); Thunderriders*; Time Bike; Time Displacement Dial; Time Machine; Timekeeper; Transmutant; Trash; Nick Trask; Ennis Tremellyn; Tricephalous; Trinarians; Tuumar & Zeneg, Two-Headed Thing; Tyrannoids
Appendix U: Uatu the Guardian [Earth-Amalgam]
Appendix V: TJ Vance; Vibravore; Vigil of Vonsalvant; Volcanus
Appendix W: Wakanda (in Handbook rather than Atlas format)*; Morris Walters*; War Zone; Weird Sisters; Wildblood; Wildmoon; Roger Willis; Witch
Appendix X: X-Humed; Xuanguero
Appendix Z: Zabyk; Zankor; Zorak; Zorr; Zzutak

I have all the 2000s Files books to my knowledge except New X-Men Academy X (which I got access to) and Cerebro Files (which I don’t think had a print version). I’ve now alphabetized them.

Annihilation Nova Corps Files aka Annihilation: The Nova Corps Files
[all from Alien Races section]

Ballurians
Centaurians
Korbinites
Spartoi
Terrans
Xandarians
Zenn-Lavians
Zen-Whoberis

Civil War Battle Damage Report:

I’m counting “International Reaction” as an aspect of the Civil War entry in Blockbusters

Bloodshed
Captain Rectitude
Commission on Superhuman Activities
Ghost-Maker
Kogar & Shadow Slasher
Lightbright
Mandarin’s Avatars
Network
O*N*E
Ricadonna’s Rogues
S.H.E.
Thunderclap
Vienna
Appendix: Agent X (Burley), el Aguila*, Base, Blind Justice, Blindside, Blistik, Blitziana, Bobster, Brother Nature, Cain, Canasta, Captain Zero, Catiana, Rufus Carter, Chi Demon, Clearcut, Crime-Buster (Mason), Crimson Daffodil, Deadhead, Dementia, Derwyddon, Destroyer of Demons, Ellegua, Enigma, Exterminatrix, Fateball, Firebolt, Frankie and Victoria, Freak of Science, Jonathan Garrett, G-Force, Glitch, Gomi & Bill the Lobster (Gomi* only), Hardnose, Heart Attack, Hit-Maker, Hope (Ling) & Chi-Chee, Infamia, Lazarus, Link & Poltergeist (Link only), Living Pharaoh (Marinez), Lord Delphis, Magdelena, Masked Marvel, Masked Rose, Mikado & Mosha, Mop Man, Mutant Shaman, Neurotap, Nocturne (Cairn), Obituary, Omen, Pao Fu, Payback, Phantom Blonde, Pyre, Raving Beauty, Reaper, Riot Grrl, Ryder, Ry’lor, Sangre, Shadow Hunter, Shriker, Sister Lucia, Sleek, Soulfire, Spectra, Speedo, Spellcheck, Stem Cell, Stentor, Strongarm, Suicide, Tailhook, Tempo, Terminizer, Thirty-Three, Thunderbolt (Barrett), Topspin, Turin, Chloe Tran, Ultra-Marine, Uri-el, Rafael Vega, Kimberley Vesco, Winky Man, Wolf, Wysper, Zephyr

Civil War Files

Commission on Superhuman Activities
Sally Floyd
O*N*E
The 198
Appendix: Lightbright, Network, Thunderclap

Dark Reign Files

(after intro)
Avatars
Black Air
Cardiaxe
Cobweb
Confessor
Consultant
Copperhead (Chesney)
Death-Throws [human]
Giscrd Epurer
Flame [Springer]
Foreigner*
Go-Devil
Griz
Harlequin Hit Man
Headlok*
Headmen*
Hellfire Cult
Ion*
Kaa
Khult
Lenz
Lodestone
Mainframe
Maximus Lobo
Mayhem Organization
Mengo Brothers
Miss Sinister
Phalanx
Power Broker*
Quagmire*
Scavenger [Nicolle]
Scimitar*
Shatterfist
Shotgun*
Sisterhood of the Wasp
Triage
Ulik*
Yi Yang

The Heroic Age: Superheroes aka Heroic Age: Heroes

Journal of Steve Rogers (Introduction, thus won’t be carried over)
Black Panther (Shuai)
Dog Brother #1
Finesse
Mettle
People’s Defense Force
Tiger’s Beautiful Daughter
Veil

The Heroic Age: Villains

Journal of Steve Rogers (Introduction, thus won’t be carried over)
Badd Axe
Bastards of Evil
Bison
Blindside (Chernin)
Bloodshed
Clown (Griffin’s half-brother)
Dansen Macabre*
Deadly Dozen (Scourge victims)
Death Reaper
Death THROWS (Magnum Zs)
Walter Declun
Delphyne Gorgon (though there has been a general Gorgons entry)
Doc Tramma
Doctor Sax
Eaglestar International
Echo People
Enforcer (Nero)
Force of Nature
Fraternity of Raptors
Great Wall
Sasha Hammer
Lady Stilt-Man
Manslaughter Martindale
Ohyaku
Profile
Phillip Prometheus
Sovel Redhand
Romulus
Rose (Hayes)
Dr. Rottwell
Shadow Council
Spectrum
Strikeforce X
Taboo (alien)
Titan (Atlantean)
Toltec
Trull
General Ulysses
Zadkiel
Zapata Brothers

The Heroic Age: X-Men

Journal of Steve Rogers (Introduction, thus won’t be carried over)
Gabriel Cohuelo
Ioie Okonkwo
Teon Savko
Laurie Tromette
Kenji Uedo
Bling!
Catiana
Cipher (not to be confused with Cypher)
Gentle
Indra
Loa
Match
Leon Nunez
Nuwa
Pulse
Bobby Soul
Tempest (Angel)
Trance
Lorelei Travis
Evangeline Whedon
William Conover
Marie D’ancanto
FBI Mutant Civil Rights Task Force
Dragoness
Glob Herman
Stinger*
Anti-Mutant Sentiment
Facility
Hellfire Cult
Miss Sinister
Mutant Response Division
The Right*
Sapien League
U-Men
Breakworld
Mutant Town
The World

Marvel Monsters: From the Files of Ulysses Bloodstone (and the Monster Hunters)

Introduction (won’t be carried over)
Bombu
Gargantus
Goom
Gorgolla
Grottu
House of Shadows
Warlord Kaa
KhlƟg
Creatures from Kosmos (though Kosmos itself covered)
Manoo
Monster Isle [though the material from this entry was worked into Mole Man’s Monsters; there could still be an entry looking at other aspects of the Isle (flora, etc.)]
Red Ronin*
Rommbu
Spragg, the Living Hill
Taboo (alien)
Two-Headed Thing
X, the Thing that Lived
Yeti (Hanson)
Zzutak
Brute that Walks
Blip
Lizard Men
Living Totem
Molten Man-Thing
Monstrollo

The Marvel Tarot

I confess this particular handbook doesn’t make a whole lot of sense to me; there may be characters covered here that I missed trying to make sense of the text. If anyone indicates that some other entry was in this book that isn’t covered elsewhere, I’ll take their word for it.

Dimensions: The Inner Planes, Earth (616), The Crossroads, The Astral Plane, Avalon, The Serpent’s Sea, The Flickering Realm, The Prismatic Bridge of Asbru, Crimson Cosmos, The Purple Dimension, Raggador, The Archipelago of Anguiosh and Redemption, The Celestial Concordance (for the latter two I won’t list the sub-headings because they were just named and not described)
[first letter illegible; remaining letters are armr] “the Hellhound”
Lycaon “Bloodhound”
Gaueko “the Night Beast”
Varcolas “the Wolf Demon”
Winged Lords of Akah Ma’at
Nasa(la)
Wyrdlings/Dream Catchers
Nina Price

Marvel Westerns: Outlaw Files

Introduction (won’t be carried over)
Apache Kid
Black Rider
Tex Dawson
Fort Rango
Gunhawk
Gunhawks
Gunsmoke Kid
Caleb Hammer
Arizona Annie
Scorpion (Scorpio)
Robin Hood Raider
Warroo
Man Named Frank
Lightning (Masked Raider’s horse)
Pariah
Phantom Rider (Carter*/Jamie/Lincoln*)
Aguila*
Jedediah Ravenstrom
Dakota Kid
Hugo
Living Totems
Masquerador
Cougar
Dr. Karlblad’s Ape
Renegades (Alamo)
Matt Slade
Steam Rider
Monster of Hidden Valley
Sunset Riders
Rattler (Benson, Whirlo)
Grizzly (Fenton)

New X-Men Academy X Yearbook

Many of the entries are in proper Handbook format, but some are more Files like and some of those don’t have a Handbook format entry:
Dryad
Specter
Quill (Jordan)
Indra
Kidogo
Rubbermaid
Loa
Network
Trance
Match
D.J.
Preview

Planet Hulk: Gladiator Guidebook

Sakaar: The Tayo Star System
Sakaar: Geography
Sakaar: Society
Sakaar: Wildlife: Amerid. Drammoth. Great Devil Corker. Mawkaw Magkong. Aquindae. Trizelle
Sakaar: Wildebots
The Imperials: History, Culture & Society
The Imperials: The Emperor
The Imperials: Primus Vand
The Imperials:Governor of Wukar
The Imperials: Crown city
Imperial Technology: Imperial Dreadnought
Imperial Technology: Pleasure Cruiser
Imperial Technology: Miscellaneous Tech: Pbedience Disks, Transport Platforms, Viewboxes
The Natives: History, Culture & Society
The Natives: Physiology
The Shadow People: History, Culture & Society
The Spikes: History & Physiology
The Great Games
The Great Games: Brood Creature 2 of 6 – Brood
The Great Games: Elloe Kaifi – Imperial
The Great Games: Korg – Kronan
The Great Games: Hiroim – Shadow Person
The Great Games: Captain Lavin Skee – Imperial
Emergency Address: The Green Scar (unlikely to be carried over)

Secret Invasion: Skrulls! aka Skrulls!

(after intro)
Hokk Algol
Araki Imposter
Bartak
Cadre K
Chosen Eight of Fate
Citadel of Light and Shadow
Contemplator Imposter
H. Warren Craddock Imposter
Prince Dezan
Dro’ge
Emporer Dorrek I (sic; should be Emperor)
Emporer Dorrek VII (sic; should be Emperor)
Flaw
Fantastic Four Imposters
Gorth
Granok
Irving Griffin Imposter
Hagar the High Indicator
Hero Imposters
Inorganic Technologies
Inquisition Crash
Jaketch the Apprentice Executioner
John the Skrull
Kalamari
Karza
Kerth
Kholdsor
Karant Kiar
King’s Crossing
Kravo
Kralians of Kral IV
Kreddiuck
Wassily Kurov Imposter
Krimonn*
Kylor
Monstroiud
Morfex
Morrat
Mrok
Muraitak
Nenora
Pleasant Valley
Prime Skrull
Prime Ten
Empress R’Krill
Rachman
Rat Pack
Raven’s Perch
Raze
Resurrection Stone Seeker
Doc Samson’s Patient
Agent Siri
Skragg
Samuel J. Skrull
Skrull Slavers
Skrull X
Sl’gurt and Kly’Bn
Tantalus
Velmax
Vranx
Warskrulls
Wolverine Imposter
Wilcox, Oklahoma
X-Men Imposters (I) (Bellok et al)
X-Men Imposters (II) (Fantastic Four foes)
Yorak
Zabyk & Myrn
Zankor
Zedrao
Zirksu
Zuhn

Secrets of the House of M

Most of the entries are in proper Handbook format, more or less, and thus beyond the scope of this list. The ones that are more Files-like are:

First Mutant Memorial and Museum of Mutant History
New Mutant Leadership Institute
Magnus Tribute Memorial
Mutopia and the Temple of Mutopia
Palace of Queen Ororo on Mt. Kilimanjaro
Royal Genoshan Gardens

Secret War: From the Files of Nick Fury

All actual entries carried over

Siege: Storming Asgard: Heroes & Villains

Broxton, Oklahoma
Front Line
The Hood’s Army
John King
New Avengers Allies

Thanos Sourcebook (cover/indica)

All entries carried over

X-Men: The 198 Files

The White House Office of the Press Secretary (unlikely to be carried over)
Beautiful Dreamer*
Bling!
Catiana
Dragoness
Glob Herman
Living Monolith*
Loa
Lorelei (Travis)
Match
Persuasion*
Prism*
Quill (Jordan)
Quentin Quire
Mikhail Rasputin
Scrambler*
Tempo
Trance
Evangeline Whedon
General Demetrius Lazer
Colonel Miguel Reyes
 

Last edited by Andy E. Nystrom (8/11/2020 7:05 pm)


My photostream (over 5.6 million photos!)
https://www.flickr.com/photos/24917258@N05/
 

1/06/2020 5:58 pm  #2


Re: Never Been Kissed: Encyclopedias and Files Edition

The rest of the historical text from Comixfan:

Sidney Osinga

Jan 23, 2011, 09:52 pm

Temugin was covered, as Mandarin (Temugin).




Andy E. Nystrom

Jan 23, 2011, 10:45 pm

Note: I've merged the material from the first two posts here so I can use the first post to maintain the list while still keeping the historical original post for comparison sake:

Since my original Never Been Kissed thread was well received I decided to so another such thread for characters from Encyclopedias and Files books. There’s probably interest in seeing characters from these get the proper Handbook treatment as well. Note that I haven’t been able to locate all of these so I’ll need help in some cases. For Encyclopedias, they have to be part of the series actually published my Marvel to quality.

Entries with an asterix were covered in some fashion in the run from Official Handbook of the Marvel Universe v1#1 through Avengers Log. Entries with a plus sign have been announced for an upcoming Handbook

The Marvel Encyclopedia
This refers to the 6-volume series and should not be confused with the DK versions, weren’t published by Marvel and thus beyond the scope of this list.

#1 (general; qI don’t own this one as yet so am relying on Eric’s Master List)
Call of Duty
Destroyer*+
Kree/Skrull War+
Sentient Armor
Temugin
Ultimate Marvel

#2 (X-Men)
Joseph
Amelia Voght
Chrome
Anne-Marie Cortez
Decay
Harry Delgado
Katu
Kleinstocks
Neophyte
Rem-Ram
Scanner [Acolyte]
Senyaka
Barnacle
Gargouille
Javitz
Kamal
Seamus Mellencamp
Milan
Orator
Proector
Spoor
Static
Carmelia Unuscione
Vindaloo
Box [Bochs]*
Emmanuel DaCosta
Shinobi Shaw
Friedrich von Roehm
Catseye*
Jetstream*
Beef
Bevatron
Roulette*
Tarot*
Vertigo (Mutate)*
Arclight*
Harpoon*
Riptide*
Blockbuster [Baer]*
Prism
Scrambler
Angel Dust
Artie*
Cell
Electric Eve
Litterbug
Postman
Mikhail Rasputin
Shatter
Trader [Morlock]
Annalee*
Ape*
Beautiful Dreaner*
Blowhard*
Cybelle*
Erg*
Healer*
Hemingway*
Piper [Morlock]*
Plague*
Scaleface*
Sunder*
Tar Baby*
Tommy*
Vessel
Cole, Macon & Reece
Bonbreaker
Pretty Boy
Skullbuster [male]
Skullbuster II [Markham]
Brainchild [Mutate]*
Lupa
Zaladane
Amphibius*
Equilibrius*
Gaza*
Leash
Lorelei [Morlock]*
Lupo*
Piper [Morlock]*
Araki
Arc
Delphos
Flashfire*
G-Type
Neosaurus
Plutonia
Stuff
Astra*
Blackthorn
Blimp
Commando
Earthquake*
Electron*
Fader
Hardball [Imperial Guard]
Hobgoblin [Shapeshifter]*
Hussar*
Impulse*
Magique*
Manta*
Mentor*
Monstra
Neutron*
Nightside*
Scintilla*
Smasher*
Squorm
Starbolt*
Titan [Imperial Guard]*
Webwing
Director
Annie Ghazikhanian
Carter Ghazikhanian
Martha
Slick
Basilisk [Xavier Institute]
Dummy
Ernst
Glob Herman
No-Girl
Tattoo
Xavier Mansion*
Blackbird*
X-Corporation
Fever Pitch
Thornn [Morlock]
Coach
Spike Freeman
Mysterious Fan Boy
O-Force
Saint Anna
Zeitgeist [Cluney]
Battering Ram
Gin Genie
La Nuit
Plazm
Sluk
Smoke
Succubus
Apocalypse’s Horsemen*
Adversary*
Amiko
Belladonna [Boudreaux]
Haven
Stevie Hunter
Charlotte Jones
Khan
Living Monolith*
Maximus Lobo
Supreme Pontiff

#3 (Hulk)
I don’t own this one, but there are no character listings in it

To be continued; I'd hoped to also include v4 with the first batch but it has a very long Appendix section; more to come after I take a much needed break from that Appendix



#4 (Spider-Man)
Note that I’m treating all variants of the 616 Peter Parker (Cosmic Spider-Man, etc) as one, already covered character. Likewise Mud-Thing isn’t listed below because Sandman and Hydro-Man have both had entries

Armada
A’sai
Aura & Override (Aura only)
Bambi, Candi & Randi
Lance Bannon*
Belladonna [Ravanna]*
Blaze
Brainstorm
Brand Corp.
Brother Power
Barney Bushkin
Jonathan Caesar
Carlyle
Caryn & Barker
Chance [Powell]
Commuter
Jacob Conover
Corona
Kate Cushing
Cyclone [Scourge victim]
Leila Davis
D.K.
Daily Globe
Dark Mairi
Death Squad
Disruptor
Dusk
Ken Ellis
Empire State University
Evil Versions
FACADE
Foolkiller [Salinger]*
Forest Hills
Foreigner*
Gauntlet [Motelli]
Dr. Bart Hamilton*
Tim Harrison
Hero Killers
Hope Hibbert
Jason Ionello
Cissy Ironwood
Jason Jerome
Kangaroo [Oliver]*
Jury
Dr. Ashley Kafka
Nick Katzenberg
Vladimir Kravinoff
Ned Leeds*
Legion of Losers
Life Foundation
Nathan Lubensky
Lobo Brothers (* for Carlos only)
Manhattan
Midtown High School
Joy Mercado
Mirage [Charne]*
Mister Brownstone
Murderous Mines
Nocturne [Cairn]
Norman Osborn Jr.
Persauder
Outlaws
Peter’s Apartment
Peter’s Camera*
Ernie Popchik
Professor Power*
Ravencroft Institute
Scriers [616]
Sha Shan
Sin-Eater [Carter]*
Sinister Syndicate*
Skinhead
Slasher
Dr. Morris Sloan
Spencer Smythe
Spider-Signal
Mangaverse Spider-Man
Spider-Tracers
Arthur Tracy
Jill Tracy
Paul Tracy
Stalker
Symbiote [Spider-Man’s/Venom’s, as opposed to the group of them]
Teacher
Dr. Seward Trainer
Traveller
Tri-Sentinel
Utility-Belt*
Vulturions
WHO [computer]
Warrant
Anna May Watson
Kristy Watson
Web-Shooters*
Appendix: Mr. & Mrs. Abbott, Ace, Alpha Robot, Anarchists for Freedom Army, Animen [New Men], Aquanoids, Arcane Order of the Night, Aunt May’s Boarders, Avengers Team-Ups (unlikely to have expanded entry), Avengers Solo Team-Ups (ditto), Band of Baddies, Sharon Banks, Banjo & Bugeye, Baron Brimstone*, Baron Ludwig von Shtupf, Bend Sinister, Dr. Albert Bendix, LaFrance Bennett, Cynthia Bernhammer, Biotechnix, Black Abbott, Blackbyrd, Kent Blake, Blare, Bloodshed, Blowtorch, Blue Boys Gang, Bobster & Hypertron 1.0, Jefferson Bolt, Dr. Bradley Bolton, Bossman Morgan, Andre Boullion, Bounty Hunter*, Brace, Carrie Bradley, Mr. Brinsky, Bril’nah>zhhk<, Dr. Bromwell, Mindy S. McPherson Brown, Charles S. Buchanan, Col. Buchinsky, Buel, Sam Bullit, Timothy Byrnes, Professor Marina Caches, Cadre, Captain Power, Jessica Carradine, Wesley Cassaday, Cell-12, Chambers Brothers, Randolph Winston Cherryh, Chesbro, Chess Set, Chief Examiner*, Dr. Delia Childress, Caesar Cicero, City-Stealers, Katrinka Janice Clayton, Charles Clemmens, Tom Cochrane, Ron Corbett, Coterie, Creaux, Creep, Crimewave, Crimson Crusader & Imp, Cult of the Jackal, Phillip Cossier Sr. Cyber-Hunters, Cyberslayers, Cyborg X, Daily Bugle Management & Columnists (separate entry unlikely), Daily Bugle Investigative Staff (ditto), Daily Bugle Junior Staff (ditto), Daily Globe Staff (ditto), Daily Grind, Dakimnh the Enchanter*, Brian Daley Sr., Dalia the Shape-Changer & Meru the Mind-Bender, Darter, Dead Aim, Battlescar, Warzone, Deadmaker, Deathstorm, Defenders Solo-Team-Ups (unlikely to have expanded entry), De’Lila, Desinna & Tarros, Deferrence Research Foundation, Devil Dinosaur & Moonboy (Moonboy only), Morris Diamond, Digger*, Rupert M. Dockery, Doctor Angst, Doctor Nero, Doctor Paine, Doctor Zeus & Menagerie of Myth, Doombots, Dragonfly [Yin], Dryrot, Armand Dubroth, Dusk [Negative Zone], Ebon Knights & White Knights, Eel (Stryke, Lavell)*, Emperor of the Eastern Galactic Sector, Enervator, ESU (Administrators; Teaching & Research Staff; Students) (separate entries unlikely), Doris Evans, Extreme Emergency Team, Fallon, FF Team-Ups (separate entry unlikely), Ian Fate, Billy Fender, Clarence Fielding, Finisher, Firearms, Vampiro, Badd Axe, Firefist, Fireheart Industries, William Fitzpatrick, Dr. Folsome, Janice Foswell, Freaks, Kolina Frederickson, Future Max, Game Players, Gang of Four, Donna & Donnie Gardner, GARID, General Technologies Corporation, Gibbs Family, Holly Gillis, Goblinettes, Janice Godbe, Gold Notepad, Hal Goldman, Green Goblin Construct, Gabrielle Greer, Gregor, Hammer & Anvil*, Seth Hanks, Jennifer & Stephen Hardesty, Eric Hartman, Headhunter & Executive Servies Inc, Headmen*, Hellrazor*, Hermit, Hobgoblin [Donovan], Hobgoblin Suspects (unlikely to have separate entry), Hostiles, Hunger [Crown], Incandescent Man, Jack & Guardian, Jackal-Man, Jacks, Dr Andrea Janson, Amos Jardine, Joey, Joey Z, Johnston & Varley, Jake Jones, Guy Jones, Ju-Lak, Marcy Kane, Lt. Kris Keating, Kevin, Knight & Fogg, BJ Kosmojian, Dr Walston Kraft, Chief Inspector Krahn, Franz Kraus, Krylik the Cruel, Kulan Gath, Lt Jake Lamont, Herbert Landon, Latverian Liberation Front, Legion of Light, Det Garon Lewis, Lifeline Tablet, Litter, Living Monolith*, Living Pharaoh [Martinez], Lobster Man: The Movie, Dr Cassandra Locke, Dr Maxwell Lubisch, Lucky Lobo, M’sieu Tate, Mad Dog Ward, Mainframe, Major Love, Malekyth, Man-Slaughter Marsdale, Master Monarch, Master of Vengeance, Master Programmer, Cotton Mather, Dr AJ Maxfield, Morris Maxwello, Brian McKeever, Lemuel McPhee, Megawatt, James Melvin, Menace & the Mutantmen, Metahumes, Midas the Golden Man, Midtown High (PP’s Former Teachers, PP’s Former Classmates, PP’s Fellow Teachers) (unlikely to have separate entries), Professor Toshiro Mikashi, Mindstorm, Mistert P & Mister Q, Modular Man, Mongoose*, Alison Moongrain, Monocle, Monstroid, Moondog the Malicious, Mamie Muggins, Murderer by Spider, Muse, Mutilation Killer, National Crime Syndicate, Nest, Ray Nesters, New Warriors Team-Ups (unlikely to have expanded entry), Marc Noletti, Nose Norton, NYPD Detectives, Olympians [real world, thus unlikely to have full entry], Omm & Spider-People, Order of the Goblin, Alton Osborn, Anderson Osborn, Emily Osborn, Outrider, Pandara, Paralyzer, Victor Paunchalito, Penny Ant-Es, Perrinois, Phil, Photon [Dean], Phreak, Joseph Pincus, Platoon, Polestar, Amy Powell, Powerhouse & Masterblaster, Praetorian Guard, PRIDE, Pro, Proto-Goblin, Protoids, Prowler [Lawson], Psyk-Out, Joey Pulaski, Dr Noah Nurl, Q-4, Rak & Dread, Rapier, Raptar the Renegade, Rat Pack, Det Jacob Raven, Ravencroft Escapees, Razorwire & Nautilus, Red Nine, Rodney, Rorgg, Rose [Blum], Harry & Joseph Rothstein, Nancy Rushman, Ryker’s Island, Dr Benita Sanchez, Sandor, Sandstorm, Santa Claus Burglar, Sardeth, Robert Saunders. Scarlet She-Devil, Scarlet Spider [Wade], Scream & Hybrid (Scream only), Charlie Shaddock, Shadowforce, Shadowforce Alpha, Maxie Shiffman, Shooter, Shotgun [Walker], Silencer, Silencers, Silver Squad, Sin-Eater [Gregg], Sir, Skull-Jacket, Slime, Smithville Thunderbolt [Hopkins, Grimes], Sneak-Thief, Solarr*, Sorcerer [ESP master], Spacemen, Spellcheck, Spider People, Spider-Amoeba, Spider-Clan, Spider-Squad, Spider-X, Spirit of Christmas, Spoiler, Squid, Stag Beetle, Status Quo, Simon Steele, Stone-Face, Strongarm, Subhumans, SULTAN*, Supercharger, Surgeon General, Prof Evan Swann, Sweatshop, Synario, Leroy Tallon, Ned Tannengarden, Tara, Tatterdemalion*, Technomancersm Tendril, Terraxia, Terrier, Terror Unlimited, TESS-One*, Thermo the Thermodynamic Man*, Timespinner, Shea Tinker, Mordecai Toomes, El Toro Negro, Blake Tower, Toy, Triad Brothers, Tri-Corp Research Foundation, Jason Tso, Turalla, Turner D. Century*, Uber-Machine, Ultraforce, El Uno, Undertaker, Universal Liberation Army, Vaalu, Vault* & Guardsmen (Vault only), Prof Ramon Vasquez, robin Vega, Virus, William Walters, Warforce, Warzone, Shirley Washington, Judge spencer Watson, Webs, Toler Weil, Ann Weying, Wicked Brigade, Barney wicker, Wildwhip, William, Mindy Williams, Nigel Williams, Will-Killer, Dr Winkler, Wino Charlie, Xanja, Y2K, Zabo




Sidney Osinga

Jan 24, 2011, 01:51 am


The Sciers group has been covered as the Cabal of Sciers. The Jury has been covered. Vladimir Kravinoff was covered as the Grim Hunter. And there's a misspelling for the Murderous Mimes.




gorby

Jan 24, 2011, 03:33 am


Tattoo was covered as Longstrike (Update #1).
Leila Davis was covered as Beetle (Update #4).
Traveller was covered as Judas Traveller (Update #1).
Digger (HC#3), Menace & The Mutantmen (HC#14), Joey Pulaski (HC#14), Squid (HC#11) and Supercharger (HC#11) were all covered.




ToddCam

Jan 24, 2011, 08:40 am


Assuming Martha is Martha Johansson (the brain in the jar), she was just covered in Update 5.




Rob London

Jan 24, 2011, 12:22 pm


Red Nine has been covered, as well, in AZU #4.




Andy E. Nystrom

Jan 24, 2011, 01:10 pm


Sorry for all the errors, people. There were a lot more entries to look at than expected (and some entries are listed in different locations in the master list). My eyes did glaze over a bit looking back and forth between the books and the list. Once I've compiled the initial list will send a cleaned up version.




Andy E. Nystrom

Jan 24, 2011, 06:11 pm


Apologies in advance for any errors below. #5 had a huge Appendix so it wasn't practical for me to cross-check with the master list for every entry.

#5 (Marvel Knights)
Angar the Screamer*
Baby Karen
Becky Blake
Kerwin J. Broderick
Bullet*
Copperhead [Chesney]*
Chaste
Eel [Stryke & Lavell]*
Fatboy
Fixer [Sweeny]
Gael
Heather Glenn
Hazzard
Josie’s Bar
King
Kirigi*
Kruel
Klaus Kruger
Leap-Frog [Lange]
Willie Lincoln
Kathy Malper
Jack Murdock*
Nameless One*
Glorianna O’Brien
Ox [Raymond]*
Eddie Passim
Ivan Petrovich
Pope
Rosalind Sharpe
Shotgun*
Sir
Eric Slaughter
Torpedo [Jones]*
Blake Tower
Wildboys*
Architect
Assessins Guild
Mr Bumpo
Rosalie Carbone
Carbone’s Assassins
Castle’s War
Mitchell Chambers
Clansman
Lucy Crumm
Damage
Carlos Cruz
Dragunov
Family
Geraci Family
A Man Named Frank
Firefox
Mickey Fondozzi
Chester Goudal
Hachiman
Hamilton & Jones
Heathen
Hitman Punisher
Humans Off Planet
Idiot Punisher
Joan the Mouse
Kreigkopf
Lifeform
Medallion
Mondo Pain
Hector Montoya
Mortalis
Mortician
Payback
Phalanx
Ponygirl & Mouse
Ice Phillips
Punisher’s Van
Psychoville
Rapido
Revelation
Rev
Roadkill
Shadowmasters*
Sniper
Stone Cold
Martin Soap
Spacker Dave
Thorn
Trust
Molly Von Richthofen
Vigil
Vigilante Squade
Deke Wainscroft
Wild Rose
Yuuppunisher
Roxanna Blaze
The Blood
Caretaker
Doctor Sun*
Stacy Dolan*
Domini
Dwarf
Frank Drake*
Quincy Harker*
Anton Hellgate
Naomi Kale
Mikado & Mosha
Max Parrish
Reaper
Quentin Carnival
Shelob
Skinner
Reverend Styke
Suicide
Tryks
Rachel Van Helsing*
Appendix: Ammo*, Anad, Ed Arthur & Ralphie Jackson, Brandy Ash, Crimson Ash, Skip Ash, Assassins, Audrey, Baal [computer, Gabriel], Keith Bayard, Betsy Beatty, Black Spectre*, Blue Talon, Bolt, Boris & Ninotchka, Charles Burroughs, Brother Brimstone, Brother Zed, Tarkington Brown, Paul Carson, Caviar Killer, Lenny Cebulski, Randolph Cherryh, Le Concierge, El Condor, Jacob Conover*, Edwin Cord, Cossack, Crime-Wave, Crippler, Crossbow, Crusher [Aponte], Daredevil 2099, Dark Messiah. Devourer, Disciples of Doom, Henry Dobbs, Coach Donahue, Harold Driver, Dr Claudia Dubois, Dr Ellington, Erynys, Fear Lords, Danny French, Gang of Four, John Garrett, Uri Geller, Maxwell Glenn, Samuel Griggs, Grotto, Danny Guitar, Gwyneth, Sara Harrington, Haskill, Hellspawn, Hichok, Terrence Hillman, Human Fly [stuntman], Infamia, Insomnia, Jackhammer, El Jaguar*, Jeremiah Jenk, Randi Jillette, Lucretia Jones, Carl Kaxton, Elaine Kendrick, Kenkoy, Kid Gawaine, Lance, Timmy Lange, Maxine Lavender, Lawholder, Bucko Leary, Laurent Levasseur, Lord Daito, Lori, Lynch, Mangaverse Devil Hunter, Nicholas Manolis, MAULER [Soames]*, Lydia Mackenzie, Mind-Wave, Murphy Bros, National Force*, Candace Nelson, Debbie Nelson, Robert O’Hara, Billy O’Koren, Peacekeeper, Horatio Piper, Purge, Queega*, Michael Reese, Rocketeers*, Bert Rose, Uri Rosenthal, Rotgut, Jimmy Sabini, Scope, Tia Senyaka, Shock, Shooter, Sin-Eater [Carter]*, Sunny Sitka, Nyla Skin, Slade, Smasher [Committee], Smasher [Death-Stalker agents], Snakeroot, Solarr*, Sinclair Spectrum, Johnny Squarejohn, Elizabeth Dawes Sterling, Mr Stone, Surgeon General, Synariom Lord Syno, Tekagi, Thunderbolts [thugs], Torpedo [Crime-Wave agent], Tribune [Ralston], Tri-Man, Trixter, Trump*, Doris Urich, Dr Van Eyck, Vapora, Vice Agent, Kate Vinokur, Bill Wheeler, Joy Adams, Animal Liberation Army, Arc Light, Charlie Bash & Sam the Clam, Bayside Butcher, Bear, Sheriff Harry John Bendix, Elio Bessucho & Family, Hector Birch, CB Bissel, Blid Joe Death, Blue Boys, Board, Jessica Bradley, Morris Brattle, Melinda Brewer, Vernon Brooks, Barrett Browning, Colonel Buchinsky, Cabbie Killer, el Caiman, Adam Casim,, Tony Casino, Rocco Castliglione, Castle [unlikely to be expanded; Amalgam], Chainsaw, Robin Chapel, Captain William Chauvin, Mark Christianson, Chunnel, Lynn Church, Alfred Coppersmith, Frank/Bruno Costa & Family, Council of Thrones, Cullen Family, Dead Man’s Handm De Sade, Deterrence Research Corporation, Edith, Eliminators, Eraikator-6, Exo-Armor, Col Herbert Fedenia, Foxfire [Autumn], Frost, Col Joseph Fryer, Full Moon Killer, Dadriel, General, Sgt Cleve Gorman, Iris Green, Gregario, Grisholm, Guillotine, Gunny Bear, Lupe Guttierez, Hardcore*, Eric Hartmann, Bobby Hemmings, Hogman, Jason Hunt, General Jackson, Lorenzo Jacobi, Quincy Jefferson, Boff Johnson, Millissa Jones, Junkyard Dogs, Davis Keeton, Reese Kelleher, Killer 8, Randy Kwoc, John Laviano & Stan Witts, Leviathan, Roger Lewis, Mr Ling, Lobo Brothers (* Carlos only), Lupo [Punisher foe], Machette (not to be confused with Machete), Magdelena, Peter Malum, Man Down Below, Mangaverse Punisher, Desmond Marrs, Frisky Martin, Vic Martinelli, Tony Massera, Master of Vengeance, Maximum Security, MC, Felicia McBride, Reese McDowell, Father Angus McFee, Mike McTeer, Mechanic, Harold Meecham, Melchior, Lucy Mellace, Microchip Junior, Mr Badwrench, Mr Tune, Principal Mohr, Mokele-Mbembe, Roger Mollech, Monkey, Julia Montoya, Robert Morse, Howard Nees, New Model Army, Yo-Yo Ng, Nolo Contendre, Lt Tom O’Leary, Jack Oonuk, Quentin O’Toole, Pepe the Brujo, Joe Perrett, Persuader, Jeff Piper, Winston Piper, Li Pung, Punishers [future], Pyre, Mike Quillan, Ramirez, Hector Ramone, Raving Beauty, Recoil, Red Fever, Revolutionary Jihad, Roaring Island, Col Jean Romily, Sid Saggio, Sandeen, Scorchers. Chet Scully, Chuck Self, Morgan Sinclair, Skid-Row Slasher, Skyline Killer, Sheriff Steve Southall. Speakeasy, Sunrise Society, Ron Takimoto, Thapa,Three Wise Men, Theresssa Tracy, Tricephalous, Uncle Jerry, Underground Liberation Front, Vaducci Family, Ernesto Villamos, Waterboys, Colk Ross Whittacker, George Tam Wong, X-Cutioner, Adam, Angela, Apparition, Aquarius [Bentley]*, Baal [demon], Bad Seed, Nathan Beame, Belonging, Big Game Posse, Barton Blaze, Craig & Emma Blaze, Holden Blevins, Bloodshadows, Bloodstorm, Bounty Hunter*, Bill Brahma, Braineaters, Brass, Cain, Dalton Cartwright, Carver, Safron Caulder, Cerber & Erus, Challenger [demon], Francois Chicault, Child Inc, Chloe, Church of the Damned, Clave, Cold Iron, Jonas Clay, Crimson Mage, Culex, Cyborg-X, Cypress Hills Cemetery, Frank Dallas, Ralphie D’Amato, Dark Legion, Darklove, Death Ninja, De’Lila, Destroyer of Demons, Devil Grip, D’Kay, DOA, Doghead, Arthur Dolan, Double-Tap, Dusk, Fallen, Family, Fargo Flagg, Feeders, Firm, Foolkiller [Salinger]*, Foundry, Red Fowler, Freakmaster*, Friend, Furies, Donna Kerth, Jessica Gole, Gormac, Greatful Undead, Grimbat, Gunmetal Gray, Hag & Troll, Tsin Hark, Harold H. Harold*, Paula Harris, Harvester, HEART, Hellgate’s Servents, Hrolf, Hunger [Crown], Icebox Bob, Inferno [Slifer]*, Jackal Gang, Orji Jones, Pastor Kale, Katinka, Francis Ketch, Kristall-Starrer, Lamia, Dr Edward Lansing, Legion of Monsters, Legion of the Damned, Dominique Levant, Darryl Licht, Loan Shark, Madame Yang Fei Kwei, Magdalena, Malice [Ghost Rider foe], Manitou, Mangaverse Ghost Riders, Marauder, Nathaniel Mare, Metarchus, Mr Wright, Next Wave [mercenaries], Nightclub, Night Terror, Taj Nital*, Nuclear Man, Null the Living Darkness*, Pao-Fu, Patriot [Silverye unit], Phantome, Phantom Eagle*, Phantom Rider [Carter]*, Jesse Pinto, Plasma*, Playmate, Posse, Possessor*, Postmortem, Psiphon, Psychobabble, Rank, Cynthia Randolph, Xavier Rathm Regent & the Hidden, Revengers, Reverend Nice, Rhhz’Arr, Rigor Mortis, Roulette [Jensen], Henry Sage, Yves St Monroe, Salopme, Franco Santera, Saturnine, Scribe, Seer, Seven, Shadow Riders, Sheik Hurani, Shiv, Shriker, Craig Simpson, Sin-Eater [Domblue], Sirens, Skin & Bones Club, Slaughter Boy, Steel Vengeance, Harley Stevens, Stonecold, Veronica Stryker, Julia Suarez, Switchblade, Tabicantra, Tatterdemalion*, Lt Rebecca Taylor, Harvey Teabiscuit, Tinker, Truthsayer, Uno, Uri-El, Uriel, Vampzm, Clarisse Van Ripper, Dick Varden, Verdelet, Verminus Rex, Victoria, Wallow, Warlord Kaa, Linda Wei, Wind-Witch, Worm-Digger, Aldes Yancey, Zoroaster




gorby

Jan 25, 2011, 04:15 am

Copperhead (Chesney) was covered in HC#2. Not to be confused with Copperhead (Lawfers) of the Serpent Society, who needs to be covered.
Vic Martinelli was covered in Iron Manual Mark 3.
Baal (demon) was covered in HC#1.
Brass was covered in HC#14.
Verminus Rex was covered in Update #2.




Andy E. Nystrom

Jan 27, 2011, 02:00 pm


Final encyclopedia entry. Again, apologies in advance for any errors resulting from the sheer number of characters. I don't think any entry below would be in Marvel Blockbusters, but since I won't be able to get that for another 3 weeks or so, please hold your tongue if anyone's in that specific volume. Corrections related to earlier 2000s Handbooks welcomed, however.

#6 (Fantastic Four)
Agamemnon [Rostov]
Julie Angel
Aron the Rogue Watcher*
Ashema
Baxter Building*
Bonham
Boris
Braggadoom
Brain Parasites
Caledonia
“Licorice” Calhoun
Captain Barracuda*
Crucible
Cold People
Walter Collins
Skip Collins
Elspeth Cromwell
Darkoth*
Dark Raider
Datavore
De’Lila
Doctor Weird
Doom’s Lieutenants
Doom 2099*
Dreadface
Dromedan*
Ebon-Seeker* and Firefrost*
Exiles of Central City
Emperor
Dorrie Evans
Willie Evans Jr
Exile
Fasaud*
Fantastic Four [De’Lila’s team]
Fantastic Four Inc
Fantastic Four Clones
Fantastic Four’s Pogo Plane*
Fantasticars*
Floating Superhero Poker Game
Four Freedoms Plaza*
Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse
Futurist*
Gator Grant
Gh’ruji Gobbler
Gregory Gideon*
Goody Two-Shoes
Gorr the Golden Gorilla*
Grapplers*
Petunia Grimm
Grottu, King of the Insects
Headmen*
Hidden Ones
Hellscout
Hydro-Men*
I.T.
Iconoclast
Lucas Jackson
Janus the Nega-Man
Jihad
Karisma
Karnak*
Kestorans
Kharfe
KhL0G
King’s Crossing
Knorda
Harek Korgan
Kral (Skrulls of)
Lancer
Latveria (Atlas but not Handbook entry)
Liddleville
Living Eraser (as opposed to his race of Living Erasers)
Lockdown & Rosetta Stone (Stone only)
Dr. Cassandra Locke
Locust Project
Billie Lumpkin
Maelstrom & His Minions (Minions only)
Marvel Boy/Crusader (Crusader only)
Matriculon
Messiah [Maas]
Microns
Miracle Man*
Monocle
Monster from the Lost Lagoon
Occulus*
Omega [Maximus’]*
Ootah
Pearla
Perrinois
Pier Four
Primus [Flb’dbi]
Professor Jack
Radion the Atomic Man*
Larry Rambow
Raptor the Renegade
Revelation [town]
Roberta
Ruined
Saint Germain
Samurai Destroyer
Scavenger/Monster Android
Shadow Hunters
Shambler
Shellshock*
Slave of Souls
Spinerette
Staak the Evolver
Franklin Storm*
Stygorr the Nightlord
Taranith Gestal
Tomazooma*
Twisted Sisters
Unlimited Glass Wrestling Federation*
Umbra & Jaagur
Valeria of Latveria
Vangaard
Victor von Doom Clone
Warhead
Warlord
Wendy’s Friends
Wildstreak
Word & Ultima
Yancy Street Gang
Yucoya-Tzin
Zorba
Zsajia
Alternate Earths: Earth-Bullpen, Earth Challengers of Doom, Earth Fantastic Five (Spider-Man) [though the fantastic Five themselves have been covered), Earth-Ultimate, Earth-1961 A.D., Earth-Five for the Future, Earth-Alternate Powers, Earth-Reed Richards’ Rocket Group
Alternate Earths Appendix: there’s been an Appendix in the hardcovers, but in terms of full treatment: 712, 8810, 962 [unlikely; Amalgam], 1000, 99476, 312, 95122, 616, 6311, 74101, 7412, 9061, 944, 967, 1112, 1115, 1116, 110, 33, 691, 79840, 715, 7888, 36, unnumbered pre-Big Bang, 774, 808, 8222, 82801, 8231, 9031, 9032, 9033, 9034, 907, 9011, 912, 917, 91111, 91112, 929, 938, 952, 9510, 969, 989, 97102, 9811
Appendix: Abominatrix, Captain Rectitude; Adora; Aero, Hydro, Fire, Mud; Aggression Enhancer; Airjet Cycle; Albino; Andro; Angler; Anti-Cosmic Flying Wing; Arcadius; Aria; Artabazus; Asylum; AUNTIE; Avant Guard; Bacchae; Batch 13; Noah Baxter; Carlton Beatrice; Raksor Bel-Dann; Bradley Beynon; Big Enilwen; Big Man [Janice]; Black Abbott; Blaze [students]; Blow Dryer; Blue Area of the Moon*; Bones; Borers; Boss Barker; Brain, Brawn; Building Behemoth; Alynn Cambers; Cara & Jason; Dylan Cananagh; Challengers of the Fantastic; Cheemuza aka Silent Ones; Chief Examiner*; General Chonga; Cole [Wizard’s daughter]; Colony; Congress of the Crowns; Connoisseurs; Cosmic Messiah; Coterie; Cougar; Crab Truck; Crimson Cadre; Crimson Dynamo [Bukharin]*; Critic; Cruel Inhumans’ Cuckoo; Cyclops [monster]; Daddy Wronglegs; Dr Daniel Damian; Dark Angel/Tzabaoth; Darkholders; Dark Hunter; Deacon; Celestia Denton; Destroyer*+; Prof Vector DeVasquez; Devourer; Dezan; Dinosaur Island; Doc; Doc Savage [no longer available due to licensing]; Doctor [no longer available due to licensing]; Dorrek VII, Dr Dark; Dr Doomsday; Dr Sun*; Dr Bob Doom; Doomsman; Dryminextes; Norman Dunsell; Dynorr the Stalker; Editor; Eel [Stryke]*; Eliminator*; Emotion Charger; Encephalo-Gun; Exploitinator; Fantasticopter; Fantasti-Flare; Katherine Farrell; Fear-Eater; Jian Feeta; Fifth Dimension*; Firebomb; Firefall*; Firefox; Prof Francesca Fisher; Fizzle; Flame-Eater; Flame Thrower; Flight Harness; Lt General Fredericks; Frizone; Galactiac; Garth; Gemini [android]*; Gigantauron; Prof Gregson Gilbert; Glot; G-Devil; Godpack; Godzilla [no longer available due to licensing]; Goldigger; Grappler; Daniel Grimm; Grogarr; Haareth; Tommy Hanson; General Edward Harrison; Gert Hauptmann; Gustav Hauptmann; Haven; Headlok*; Hole in the Wall Gang; HUBERT; Ralphie Hutchins; Hyper-Wave Bomb; Hyperspace; Hyperwave; Hypno-Fish; Hypno-Persauder; ICBM; Ice Queen; Id Machine; Impercepto; Inductors; Infinitus; Ion*; ITTs; Jaguar Priest; Jeremiah; Frank Johnson; Kaballa; Kalumai; Kargul; Karkas*; Killer Robots; Jack Kirby [probably unavailable as real world person, unless his estate gives permission]; Kthara; Kubik*; Lacaroo; Bob & Carol Landers; Lao-Tse the Mystic; Stan Lee (likely some licensing issues, but I suspect he’d probably be agreeable); Leprechauns; Live Wire*; Living Monolith*; Lohan; Lorelei [Asgardian]; Luna; Man-Elephant [fictionalized]; Mandlebot; Tran Coy Manh; Jeff Mann; Mannequins; Maraud; Master Puppet; Maya; Mayhem*; Nomrna McArthur; Linda McGill; Mechadoom; Lorrie Melton; Mento-Fish; Metalloid; Microwave; Miles H; Mobius Dimension; Moho; Dr Molinari; Moloids; Monitors; Monks of Doom; Monster Island; Monster Man; Monster Master; Morrat; Moth; David Muson; Jaboa Murphy; N-Explorers; Nameless One*; Dr Evelyn Necker; Negator; Nelson & Murdock [firm]; Nephrus; Nightspawn; Nth Command; Kinji Obatu*; Obliterator Mothership; Ogden; Osprey; Other-Realm*; Pacifier; Max Parrish; Giles Peacock; Prof Paxton Pentecoast; Phaeder; Phantom Blonde; General Pullock; Power Broker*; Press Gang; Prime Ten; Project: Survival; Proteus Horn; Pseudoman; Pyron; Rebecca Rainbow; Ranark the Ravager; Rangers*; Ransak the Reject*; Red Skrull; Reducta-Craft; Redwing [Alternate Earth] & Lucas; Resurrection Stone Wman; Reno; Retrievers; Zapper Ridge*; R’Kill; Rom* [no longer available due to licensing]; Rorgg; Rosebud II; Rudolfo; Rumbler; Salamandra; Sandor’s Hunters; Dr Jose Santini; Sardeth; Sea Serpent; Seeeker [Inhuman who fought F4, android, Inhuman who fought Fantastic Force]; Sharon Selleck; Jack Serious; Serpent Crown*; Servo-Guards; Sha’barri; Shade; Shadow Consortium; She-Cloone; She-Droid; Shogun Warriors [no longer available due to licensing, though their designers have been covered]; Silent Fox; Ted Silverberg; Sinbad; Skinspawn; Skrull X; Some-Out; Mike Snow; Solarr*; Solartron Complex; Sons of Sinanju & Wakandan Lords; Sphinxor; Spragg the Living Hill; STAN; Star-Dancer*; Stealth-Hawk; Christi Stoger & Ethan Crane; Alex Stone; Ward Strongbow; Raphael Suarez; Jacob Suarti; Sub-Atomic Time Displacer; Sub-Atomica*; Subterranea; Sun Demons; Sunshine City; Super Android; Super-Hero Registration Act Subcommittee; Surge [dragon poacher]; Surtur*; Survivors; Talmage; Tarianna; Tarin; Tempus*; Sam Thorne; Thought Police; Thraxon; THROB; Thunderriders*; Time Bike; Time Displacement Dial; Time Machine; Timekeeper; Transmutant; Trash; Nick Trask; Ennis Tremellyn; Tricephalous; Trinarians; Tuumar & Zeneg, Two-Headed Thing; Tyrannoids; Uatu the Guardian; TJ Vance; Vibravore; Vigil of Vonsalvant; Volcanus; Wakanda (in Handbook rather than Atlas format)*; Morris Walters*; War Zone; Weird Sisters; Wildblood; Wildmoon; Roger Willis; Witch; X-Humed; Xuanguero; Zabyk; Zankor; Zorak; Zorr; Zzutak




Madison Carter

Jan 27, 2011, 02:52 pm


Lucas Jackson was just covered in one of the 2011 updates. Monster from the Lost Lagoon was turned into a alien race profile in them as well.




Andy E. Nystrom

Jan 27, 2011, 03:01 pm


I have all the 2000s Files books to my knowledge except New X-Men Academy X Yearbook and Cerebro Files; I’ll post them as I grab them at random but when I do the cleaned up versions I’ll alphabetize the books

Annihilation Nova Corps Files (cover)
Annihilation: The Nova Corps Files (indica)

[all from Alien Races section]

Ballurians
Centaurians
Korbinites
Spartoi
Terrans
Xandarians
Zenn-Lavians
Zen-Whoberis

The Heroic Age: Superheroes (cover)
Heroic Age: Heroes (indica)

Journal of Steve Rogers (Introduction, thus won’t be carried over)
Black Panther (Shuai)
Bride of Nine Spiders
Dog Brother #1
Finesse
Glorianna
Hazmat
Mettle
Nighthawk (SHIELD)
People’s Defense Force
Sepulcre
Striker
Tiger’s Beautiful Daughter
Veil

The Heroic Age: Villains (cover)
Heroic Age: Vilains (indica)

Journal of Steve Rogers (Introduction, thus won’t be carried over)
Badd Axe
Bastards of Evil
Bison
Blindside (Chernin)
Bloodshed
Cancerverse
Chaos King
Clown (Griffin’s half-brother)
Cortex
Dansen Macabre*
Deadly Dozen (Scourge victims)
Death Reaper
Death THROWS (Magnum Zs)
Walter Declun
Delphyne Gorgon (though there has been a general Gorgons entry)
Doc Tramma
Doctor Sax
Eaglestar International
Echo People
Enforcer (Nero)
Extremist
Force of Nature
Fraternity of Raptors
Great Wall
Justine Hammer
Sasha Hammer
Hellsgaard
Lady Stilt-Man
Malekith*
Manslaughter Martindale
Ohyaku
Profile
Phillip Prometheus
Redeemer
Sovel Redhand
Romulus
Rose (Hayes)
Dr. Rottwell
Shadow Council
Spectrum
Strikeforce X
Taboo (alien)
Titan (Atlantean)
Toltec
Trull
General Ulysses
Vali Halfling
Vulture (cannibal)
Xraven
Zadkiel
Zapata Brothers
Zombie-Verse

The Heroic Age: X-Men (cover)
Heroic Age: X-Men (indica)

Journal of Steve Rogers (Introduction, thus won’t be carried over)
Gabriel Cohuelo
Ioie Okonkwo
Teon Savko
Laurie Tromette
Kenji Uedo
Adam-X
Bling!
Catiana
Cipher (not to be confused with Cypher)
Gentle
Graymalkin
Indra
Loa
Match
Leon Nunez
Nuwa
Pulse
Renascence
Bobby Soul
Tempest (Angel)
Trance
Lorelei Travis
Evangeline Whedon
William Conover
Marie D’ancanto
FBI Mutant Civil Rights Task Force
Ink
Kavita Rao
Black Womb
Dragoness
Glob Herman
Mortis
Neo
Stinger*
Anti-Mutant Sentiment
Facility
Hellfire Cult
Miss Sinister
Mutant Response Division
The Right*
Sapien League
U-Men
Breakworld
Mutant Town
Utopia
The World

Siege: Storming Asgard: Heroes & Villains (cover)
Siege: Storming Asgard – Heroes & Villains (indica)

Broxton, Oklahoma
Front Line
Tyr*
The Hood’s Army
John King
New Avengers Allies

Thanos Sourcebook (cover/indica) - listings section only

Karnak*

The X-Men 198 Files (cover)
X-Men: The 198 Files (indica)

The White House Office of the Press Secretary (unlikely to be carried over)
Beautiful Dreamer*
Blindfold
Bling!
Catiana
Dragoness
Glob Herman
Hellion
Jazz
Litterbug
Living Monolith*
Loa
Lorelei (Travis)
Match
Mr. M
Nocturne
Onyxx
Peepers*
Persuasion*
Prism*
Quill (Jordan)
Quentin Quire
Mikhail Rasputin
Rhapsody
Scrambler*
Shinobi Shaw
Tempo
Trance
Vanguard*
Amelia Voght
Evangeline Whedon
General Demetrius Lazer
Colonel Miguel Reyes

Secret War: From the Files of Nick Fury (cover/indica)

All actual entries carried over

Planet Hulk: Gladiator Guidebook (cover/indica)

Sakaar: The Tayo Star System
Sakaar: Geography
Sakaar: Society
Sakaar: Wildlife: Amerid. Drammoth. Great Devil Corker. Mawkaw Magkong. Aquindae. Trizelle
Sakaar: Wildebots
The Imperials: History, Culture & Society
The Imperials: The Emperor
The Imperials: Primus Vand
The Imperials:Governor of Wukar
The Imperials: Crown city
Imperial Technology: Imperial Dreadnought
Imperial Technology: Pleasure Cruiser
Imperial Technology: Miscellaneous Tech: Pbedience Disks, Transport Platforms, Viewboxes
The Natives: History, Culture & Society
The Natives: Physiology
The Shadow People: History, Culture & Society
The Spikes: History & Physiology
The Great Games
The Great Games: Brood Creature 2 of 6 – Brood
The Great Games: Elloe Kaifi – Imperial
The Great Games: Korg – Kronan
The Great Games: Hiroim – Shadow Person
The Great Games: Captain Lavin Skee – Imperial
Emergency Address: The Green Scar (unlikely to be carried over)




Rob London

Jan 27, 2011, 03:29 pm


  Andy E. Nystrom wrote:

I have all the 2000s Files books to my knowledge except New X-Men Academy X Yearbook and Cerebro Files; I’ll post them as I grab them at random but when I do the cleaned up versions I’ll alphabetize the books.

Glorianna was covered as Meggan in HC #7.

Nighthawk (Pennysworth) was covered in HC #8.

Sepulchre was covered as Shadowoman in HC #10.

Chaos King was covered as Mikaboshi in HC #7.

Extremist was covered in Spider-Man Saga 2010.

Justine Hammer was covered as Crimson Cowl in HC #2.

Hellsgaard was covered in A-Z Update 2010 #5

Redeemer was covered in Spider-Man Saga 2010.

Vulture (Natale) was covered in Spider-Man Saga 2010.

Zombie-Verse was covered as Marvel Zombies in HC #7.

Adam-X was covered as X-Treme in HC #13.

Graymalkin was covered in A-Z Update 2010 #3.

Renascence was covered in HC #9.

Mortis was covered as Lois London in HC #6.

Blindfold was covered in A-Z Update 2010 #3.

Hellion was covered in HC #5.

Mr. M was covered in A-Z Update #4.

Nocturne was covered in HC #8.




Andy E. Nystrom

Jan 27, 2011, 11:53 pm


Secret Invasion: Skrulls! (cover)
Skrulls! (indica)

(after intro)
Hokk Algol
Araki Imposter
Bartak
Cadre K
Chosen Eight of Fate
Citadel of Light and Shadow
Contemplator Imposter
H. Warren Craddock Imposter
De’Lila
Prince Dezan
Dro’ge
Emporer Dorrek I (sic; should be Emperor)
Emporer Dorrek VII (sic; should be Emperor)
Flaw
Fantastic Four Imposters
Gorth
Granok
Irving Griffin Imposter
Hagar the High Indicator
Hero Imposters
Inorganic Technologies
Inquisition Crash
Jaketch the Apprentice Executioner
John the Skrull
Kalamari
Karza
Kerth
Kholdsor
Karant Kiar
King’s Crossing
Kravo
Kralians of Kral IV
Kreddiuck
Wassily Kurov Imposter
Krimonn*
Kylor
Monstroid
Morfex
Morrat
Mrok
Muraitak
Nenora
Pleasant Valley
Prime Skrull
Prime Ten
Empress R’Krill
Rachman
Rat Pack
Raksor
Raven’s Perch
Raze
Resurrection Stone Seeker
Doc Samson’s Patient
Sensational Hydra
Agent Siri
Skragg
Samuel J. Skrull
Skrull Slavers
Skrull X
Sl’gurt and Kly’Bn
Tantalus
Velmax
Vranx
Warskrulls
Wolverine Imposter
Wilcox, Oklahoma
X-Men Imposters (I) (Bellok et al)
X-Men Imposters (II) (Fantastic Four foes)
Yorak
Zabyk & Myrn
Zankor
Zedrao
Zirksu
Zuhn

Marvel Monsters: From the Files of Ulysses Bloodstone and the Monster Hunters (cover)
Marvel Monsters: From the Files of Ulysses Bloodstone (and the Monster Hunters) (indica)

Introduction (won’t be carried over)
Bombu
Devil Dinosaur & Moon Boy (Moon Boy* only)
Droom
Gargantus
Goom
Gorgolla
Grottu
House of Shadows
Warlord Kaa
KhlƟg
Creatures from Kosmos (though Kosmos itself covered)
Manoo
Monster Isle [though the material from this entry was worked into Mole Man’s Monsters; there could still be an entry looking at other aspects of the Isle (flora, etc.)]
Red Ronin*
Rommbu
Scarlet Beetle
Spragg, the Living Hill
Taboo (alien)
Two-Headed Thing
X, the Thing that Lived
Yeti (Hanson)
Zzutak
Brute that Walks
Blip
Lizard Men
Living Totem
Molten Man-Thing
Monstrollo

The Marvel Tarot (cover/indica)

I confess I had trouble making sense of this particular book; there may be characters covered here that I missed struggling to understand it. If anyone indicates that some other entry was in this book that isn’t covered elsewhere, I’ll take their word for it.

Agamotto
Dimensions: The Inner Planes, Earth (616), The Crossroads, The Astral Plane, Avalon, The Serpent’s Sea, The Flickering Realm, The Prismatic Bridge of Asbru, Crimson Cosmos, The Purple Dimension, Raggador, The Archipelago of Anguiosh and Redemption, The Celestial Concordance (for the latter two I won’t list the sub-headings because they were just named and not described)
[first letter illegible; remaining letters are armr] “the Hellhound”
Lycaon “Bloodhound”
Gaueko “the Night Beast”
Varcolas “the Wolf Demon”
Winged Lords of Akah Ma’at
Nasa(la)
Wyrdlings/Dream Catchers
Nina Price

Marvel Westerns: Outlaw Files (cover/indica)

Introduction (won’t be carried over)
Apache Kid
Black Rider
Captain from Texas
Tex Dawson
Fort Rango
Gunhawk
Gunhawks
Gunsmoke Kid
Caleb Hammer
Arizona Annie
Scorpion (Scorpio)
Robin Hood Raider
Warroo
Man Named Frank
Lightning (Masked Raider’s horse)
Pariah
Phantom Rider (Carter*/Jamie/Lincoln*)
Aguila*
Jedediah Ravenstrom
Dakota Kid
Hugo
Living Totems
Masquerador
Cougar
Renegades (Alamo)
Matt Slade
Steam Rider
Sundance
Monster of Hidden Valley
Sunset Riders
Rattler (Benson, Whirlo)
Grizzly (Fenton)




Sidney Osinga

Jan 28, 2011, 02:15 am

From the Fantastic Four Encyclopedia:

Doom's Lieutenants were covered as Doctor Doom's Generals in vol.3 of the hardcovers.

Willie Evans Jr. was in the X-Men: Phoenix Force Handbook as Willie Evans.

One of the entries was covered in Blockbusters of the Marvel Universe, but since you want to wait until you get the book, I won't say what it is.




Andy E. Nystrom

Feb 17, 2011, 03:39 pm


Secrets of the House of M

Most of the entries are in proper Handbook format, more or less, and thus beyond the scope of this list. The ones that are more Files-like are:

First Mutant Memorial and Museum of Mutant History
New Mutant Leadership Institute
Magnus Tribute Memorial
Mutopia and the Temple of Mutopia
Palace of Queen Ororo on Mt. Kilimanjaro
Royal Genoshan Gardens

New X-Men Academy X Yearbook

I actually found a copy I could look at, though I still don’t own the issue. Many of the entries are in proper Handbook format, but some are more Files like (only counting ones not covered elsewhere):
Dryad
Specter
Quill (Jordan)
Indra
Kidogo
Rubbermaid
Loa
Network
Trance
Match
D.J.
Preview

Civil War Files

Commission on Superhuman Activities
Sally Floyd
O*N*E
The 198
Appendix: Bantam, Doorman, Lightbright, Network, Thunderclap

Civil War Battle Damage Report

I’m counting “International Reaction” as an aspect of the Civil War entry in Blockbusters

Bantam
Bloodshed
Captain Rectitude
Commission on Superhuman Activities
Ghost-Maker
Kogar & Shadow Slasher
Lightbright
Mandarin’s Avatars
Network
O*N*E
Ricadonna’s Rogues
S.H.E.
Thunderclap
Vienna
Wildstreak
Appendix: Agent X (Burley), el Aguila*, Ardina, Base, Blind Justice, Blindside, Blistik, Blitziana, Bobster, Brother Nature, Cain, Canasta, Captain Zero, Catiana, Rufus Carter, Chi Demon, Clearcut, Crime-Buster (Mason), Crimson Daffodil, Deadhead, Dementia, Derwyddon, Destroyer of Demons, Dominic Fortue (real name unknown), Ellegua, Enigma, Exterminatrix, Fateball, Firebolt, Frankie and Victoria, Freak of Science, Jonathan Garrett, G-Force, Glitch, Gomi & Bill the Lobster (Gomi* only), Hardnose, Heart Attack, High-Tech, Hit-Maker, Hope (Ling) & Chi-Chee, Infamia, Lazarus, Link & Poltergeist*, Living Pharaoh (Marinez), Lord Delphis, Magdelena, Masked Marvel, Masked Rose, Mikado & Mosha, Monstro the Mighty, Mop Man, Mutant Shaman, Neurotap, Nocturne, Obituary, Omen, Pao Fu, Payback, Phantom Blonde, Pyre, Raving Beauty, Reaper, Red Nine, Riot Grrl, Ryder, Ry’lor, Sangre, Scream Shadow Hunter, Shriker, Sister Lucia, Sleek, Soulfire, Spectra, Speedo, Spellcheck, Sprite (Initiative), Stem Cell, Stentor, Strongarm, Suicide, Tailhook, Tempo, Terminizer, Thirty-Three, Thunderbolt (Barrett), Topspin, Turin, Chloe Tran, Ultra-Marine, Uri-el, Vagabond*, Rafeal Vega, Kimberley Vesco, White Fang, Winky Man, Wolf, Wysper, X-Cutioner, Zephyr, Zero G




Rob London

Feb 17, 2011, 03:43 pm


Secrets of the House of M
Appendix: Agent X (Burley), el Aguila*, Ardina, Base, Blind Justice, Blindside, Blistik, Blitziana, Bobster, Brother Nature, Cain, Canasta, Captain Zero, Catiana, Rufus Carter, Chi Demon, Clearcut, Crime-Buster (Mason), Crimson Daffodil, Deadhead, Dementia, Derwyddon, Destroyer of Demons, Dominic Fortue (real name unknown), Ellegua, Enigma, Exterminatrix, Fateball, Firebolt, Frankie and Victoria, Freak of Science, Jonathan Garrett, G-Force, Glitch, Gomi & Bill the Lobster (Gomi* only), Hardnose, Heart Attack, High-Tech, Hit-Maker, Hope (Ling) & Chi-Chee, Infamia, Lazarus, Link & Poltergeist*, Living Pharaoh (Marinez), Lord Delphis, Magdelena, Masked Marvel, Masked Rose, Mikado & Mosha, Monstro the Mighty, Mop Man, Mutant Shaman, Neurotap, Nocturne, Obituary, Omen, Pao Fu, Payback, Phantom Blonde, Pyre, Raving Beauty, Reaper, Red Nine, Riot Grrl, Ryder, Ry’lor, Sangre, Scream Shadow Hunter, Shriker, Sister Lucia, Sleek, Soulfire, Spectra, Speedo, Spellcheck, Sprite (Initiative), Stem Cell, Stentor, Strongarm, Suicide, Tailhook, Tempo, Terminizer, Thirty-Three, Thunderbolt (Barrett), Topspin, Turin, Chloe Tran, Ultra-Marine, Uri-el, Vagabond*, Rafeal Vega, Kimberley Vesco, White Fang, Winky Man, Wolf, Wysper, X-Cutioner, Zephyr, Zero G
Dominic Fortune, High-Tech, Monstro, Red Nine, Sprite, and White Fang have all been profiled.




ToddCam

Feb 17, 2011, 04:45 pm

I think the Dominic Fortune mentioned is the new one (identity unknown, last I heard). Wasn't the entry for him the original?




Stuart V

Feb 17, 2011, 04:46 pm

ToddCam wrote:

I think the Dominic Fortune mentioned is the new one (identity unknown, last I heard). Wasn't the entry for him the original?

Hawkeye and Mockingbird recently revealed the "new" Dominic to be the old one de-aged.




bigvis497

Feb 17, 2011, 11:29 pm

  Stuart V wrote:

Hawkeye and Mockingbird recently revealed the "new" Dominic to be the old one de-aged.

So that must have been post-hardcover Dominic Fortune entry? IIRC, they were listed as seperate people in that entry.

Sometimes I wish Marvel would just ignore the real world timeline and say that World War II happened roughly 20 years before FF #1, not neccessarily in the 1940's. As it stands now, they have to keep coming up with crazy ways to say that all these Golden Age/WWII heroes are still alive and kickin, direct and indirect exposure to Infinity Formulas, Alpha the Ultimate Mutants de-aging, suspended animation, etc. Didn't Tony Stark's dad work on the Manhatten Project? I'm sure they will eventually come up with a story for explaining Tony's age. It seems like every WWII era character is still alive for some reason or another.




captainswift

Feb 17, 2011, 11:49 pm

  bigvis497 wrote:

So that must have been post-hardcover Dominic Fortune entry? IIRC, they were listed as seperate people in that entry.

Sometimes I wish Marvel would just ignore the real world timeline and say that World War II happened roughly 20 years before FF #1, not neccessarily in the 1940's. As it stands now, they have to keep coming up with crazy ways to say that all these Golden Age/WWII heroes are still alive and kickin, direct and indirect exposure to Infinity Formulas, Alpha the Ultimate Mutants de-aging, suspended animation, etc. Didn't Tony Stark's dad work on the Manhatten Project? I'm sure they will eventually come up with a story for explaining Tony's age. It seems like every WWII era character is still alive for some reason or another.

The big one for me is the fall of the Soviet Union. At least WWII was outside the time bubble. We're getting to the point where the Communist villains and heroes (Crimson Dynamo, Titanium Man, Red Guardian, etc) can't even have been Communist anymore.




Andy E. Nystrom

Feb 18, 2011, 02:44 am

  captainswift wrote:

The big one for me is the fall of the Soviet Union. At least WWII was outside the time bubble. We're getting to the point where the Communist villains and heroes (Crimson Dynamo, Titanium Man, Red Guardian, etc) can't even have been Communist anymore.

I think for similar reasons it was a mistake to mention 9-11. And then there's the problem of all the Christmas stories. You can move things around up to a point, but continuity's gotten so tight that if you look closely, a Spider-Man Christmas story pub lished in 2009 probably can't happen at the same time as an X-Men Christmas story in 2010 (random examples; I'm not bothering to check which years those characters has Xmas stories). There's also the matter of the Presidents, but they generally don't act much like their real world counterparts so that at least could be seen as the current one being a stand-in.

That said, if I could give Marvel one bit of advice, it would be, acknowledge that Franklin's messing with Marvel reality and be done with it. He could mind-wipe whoever finds out afterwards, but it's probably time to acknowledge to the readers that Franklin or at least someone or something is doing some strange stuff to the timeline.




gorby

Feb 18, 2011, 03:31 am


And don't forget the characters involved in the Vietnam War.

Or perhaps in a retcon will we read that Flash Thompson discovered a buddhist temple (with a lot of Vietnamese people) in the jungle of Afghanistan...




bigvis497

Feb 18, 2011, 08:39 am

gorby wrote:

And don't forget the characters involved in the Vietnam War.

Or perhaps in a retcon will we read that Flash Thompson discovered a buddhist temple (with a lot of Vietnamese people) in the jungle of Afghanistan...

In all fairness, Vietnam is now referred to as a "conflict in Southeast Asia." I can accept that.




Roger Ott

Feb 18, 2011, 10:56 am

  Andy E. Nystrom wrote:

There's also the matter of the Presidents, but they generally don't act much like their real world counterparts so that at least could be seen as the current one being a stand-in.

Most of the time, the Presidents aren't actually named in story, so I just consider the visuals of them as topical references.




Madison Carter

Feb 22, 2011, 03:48 am

  Roger Ott wrote:

Most of the time, the Presidents aren't actually named in story, so I just consider the visuals of them as topical references.

Correct. It most assuredly wasn't Nixon who was part of the Secret Empire anymore, and it wasn't Reagan that got turned into a snake.




Andy E. Nystrom

Mar 15, 2011, 09:18 pm


Deleted. I'm keeping the original starting posts for historical purposes but deleting the older updates because they serve no purpose and removing them makes the thread easier to wade through.




Andy E. Nystrom

Apr 27, 2011, 06:56 pm

Deleted. I'm keeping the original starting posts for historical purposes but deleting the older updates because they serve no purpose and removing them makes the thread easier to wade through.




Roger Ott

Apr 27, 2011, 07:51 pm


Unless I didn't catch it while skimming over the bolded titles, I think you're missing the Dark Reign Files one-shot.




Sidney Osinga

Apr 27, 2011, 09:01 pm


You've referred to the Molock Beautiful Dreamer as Beautiful Dreaner in the Marvel Encyclopedia #2: X-Men.




Andy E. Nystrom

Apr 28, 2011, 02:55 pm

  Roger Ott wrote:

Unless I didn't catch it while skimming over the bolded titles, I think you're missing the Dark Reign Files one-shot.

You're right. I won't repost the entire document, but here's the newly written Dark Reign section (and I corrected Beautiful Dreamer in the Word doc I keep the list on). Had I written this list before Wed the only change is Destroyer would have been on it.

Dark Reign Files

(after intro)
Avatars
Black Air
Cardiaxe
Cauldron
Cobweb
Confessor
Consultant
Lucas Cross
Death-Throws [human]*
Giscrd Epurer
Flame [Springer]
Foreigner*
Go-Devil
Griz
Halloween Jack
Harlequin Hit Man
Headlok*
Headmen*
Hellfire Cult
Ion*
Kaa
Khult
Lenz
Lodestone
Mainframe
Doctor Karl Malus*
Maximus Lobo
Mayhem Organization
Mengo Brothers
Miss Sinister
Mountjoy
Phalanx
Power Broker*
Quagmire*
Scavenger [Nicolle]
Scimitar*
Shatterfist
Shotgun*
Sisterhood of the Wasp
Triage
Ulik*
Yi Yang




Andy E. Nystrom

May 28, 2011, 01:42 pm


Deleted. I'm keeping the original starting posts for historical purposes but deleting the older updates because they serve no purpose and removing them makes the thread easier to wade through.




Andy E. Nystrom

Jun 29, 2011, 08:25 pm


Deleted. I'm keeping the original starting posts for historical purposes but deleting the older updates because they serve no purpose and removing them makes the thread easier to wade through.




Andy E. Nystrom

Aug 11, 2011, 12:04 am

I've updated this thread as a result of the Vampires announcement and the publication of Fear Itself. Updates can now be found at the top of the thread (material from the original first post can now be found in the third post).




Andy E. Nystrom

Sep 30, 2011, 09:11 am


Now updated to knock off characters from the FF book. Unsurprisingly the FF Encyclopedia got the most edits.




Andy E. Nystrom

Oct 26, 2011, 02:51 pm


Updated to remove the entries in the Vampires book




Andy E. Nystrom

Dec 7, 2011, 06:15 pm


Updated due to the Spidey trade




Andy E. Nystrom

Dec 21, 2011, 06:50 pm

Not quite as leaner as the 1980s-1990s thread, but still a bit reduced (lots of Solarr appendices references for one thing)




Andy E. Nystrom

May 13, 2012, 10:37 am

Updated to Avengers Roll Call. With Karnak's listing, all entries in the Thanos Sourcebook now carried over.
 


My photostream (over 5.6 million photos!)
https://www.flickr.com/photos/24917258@N05/
     Thread Starter
 

1/06/2020 5:59 pm  #3


Re: Never Been Kissed: Encyclopedias and Files Edition

 
 
Historical text from CxPulp:
 
Andy E. Nystrom
11-14-2013, 09:37 AM
 
Bumping the Never Been Kissed threads so I can unstick them. Would people find it helpful if I added in alter egos above?
 
 
Andy E. Nystrom
11-19-2013, 08:35 AM
 
Added in alter egos from the Spider-Man Encyclopedia. In the process found at least one character to take off but also characters I'd overlooked. I also fixed various other errors. As adding alder egos makes an already large Appendix even larger, I broke it down by letter to make it easier to read.
 
Andy E. Nystrom
11-23-2013, 04:44 PM
 
Added in alter egos from the X-Men Encyclopedia, with more tweaking on who's in and out).
 
Andy E. Nystrom
11-24-2013, 11:23 AM
 
Added in alter egos from the Marvel Knights Encyclopedia, with more tweaking on who's in and out), plus other typos. As with the Spider-Man volume, I split the Appendix up to make it easier to read. Unlike that volume, however, the Appendix goes through the alphabet thrice, so I've added clarifiers on which part of the Appendix is which.
 
Andy E. Nystrom
12-01-2013, 04:59 PM
 
Alter egos and other corrections to the FF encyclopedia. As with the Spider-Man and Marvel Knights books I split up the Appendix for better readability.
 
Andy E. Nystrom
12-17-2014, 08:07 PM
 
Updated to remove Cancerverse, Hazmat, and Striker (all three from Heroic Age books)
 
 
Andy E. Nystrom
10-03-2015, 10:03 AM
 
Just added in an overlooked character from the Marvel Knights Encyclopedia's appendix. Can you figure out who I added and why they were overlooked until just now?
 
Andy E. Nystrom
10-08-2015, 11:02 AM
 
The character above was Blue Marvel (previously lumped in with the better known character). Likewise I just added Torgo to the FF encyclopedia as he's not the vampire Torgo.
 
mal32
10-08-2015, 12:47 PM
 

  Andy E. Nystrom wrote:

The character above was Blue Marvel (previously lumped in with the better known character). Likewise I just added Torgo to the FF encyclopedia as he's not the vampire Torgo.

I did not understand it, thanx
 
Andy E. Nystrom
10-08-2015, 01:13 PM
 

mal32 wrote:

I did not understand it, thanx

Okay, as you probably know this is a list of characters from the official (published by Marvel, not DK etc) Marvel Encyclopedias and the Files books that have not been given true Handbook entries. Normally I delete characters as they receive profiles. However, two characters were left off the list in error because they had the same name as characters who have been profiled. So I added to the existing list Blue Marvel (because he's the Marvel Boy duplicate, not Adam Bernard Brashear) and Torgo (because he's the alien from Mekka, not the vampire)
mal32
10-09-2015, 08:32 AM
Thank you for the kind reply
 
Andy E. Nystrom
10-28-2015, 04:13 PM
 
Removed due to Secret Wars Guide:
Chief Examiner
Tarianna
Zsaji

Earth-Ultimate I need to think on some more, as the entry in the Guide is for the entire universe, not just the Earth. But I am in this instance leaning towards deleting it as the Earth is the focus of events.
 
mal32
10-28-2015, 11:51 PM
 

  Andy E. Nystrom wrote:

Removed due to Secret Wars Guide:
Chief Examiner
Tarianna
Zsaji

Earth-Ultimate I need to think on some more, as the entry in the Guide is for the entire universe, not just the Earth. But I am in this instance leaning towards deleting it as the Earth is the focus of events.

 
I agree with you
 
Historical text from Capes (Optional):
MISSING


My photostream (over 5.6 million photos!)
https://www.flickr.com/photos/24917258@N05/
     Thread Starter
 

1/23/2020 4:56 pm  #4


Re: Never Been Kissed: Encyclopedias and Files Edition

Plus signs added to entries confirmed in the Empyre handbook.

Last edited by Andy E. Nystrom (1/23/2020 4:56 pm)


My photostream (over 5.6 million photos!)
https://www.flickr.com/photos/24917258@N05/
     Thread Starter
 

8/11/2020 7:06 pm  #5


Re: Never Been Kissed: Encyclopedias and Files Edition

Removed Bel-Dann and Raksor from the list.


My photostream (over 5.6 million photos!)
https://www.flickr.com/photos/24917258@N05/
     Thread Starter
 

Board footera

 

Powered by Boardhost. Create a Free Forum